KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

außertarifliche und übertarifliche Gehaltsbestandteile

English translation: non-wage scale compensation and compensation in excess of wage scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:außertarifliche und übertarifliche Gehaltsbestandteile
English translation:non-wage scale compensation and compensation in excess of wage scale
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

14:16 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: außertarifliche und übertarifliche Gehaltsbestandteile
Übertarifliche Gehaltsbestände können auf Tariferhöhungen ganz oder teilweise angerechnet oder jederzeit ganz oder teilweise widerrufen werden, aussertarifliche Gehaltsbestandteile können ganz oder teilweise widerrufen werden. Im Falle einer „freien Vereinbarung“ ist das in der jeweiligen Tarifgruppe bezifferte Endgehalt das Tarifgehalt.
xxxvaslilia
non-wage scale compensation/compensation in excess/beyond wage scale
Explanation:
or if you want to be completely specific (and wordy) use collective bargaining ageement in lieu of wage scale but then you wind up with a monster like compensation in excess of that under collective bargaining agreements
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-wage scale compensation/compensation in excess/beyond wage scale
Ted Wozniak
4"OOC" and supplementary paymentsDavid Moore


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aussertarifliche und übertarifliche Gehaltsbestandteile
non-wage scale compensation/compensation in excess/beyond wage scale


Explanation:
or if you want to be completely specific (and wordy) use collective bargaining ageement in lieu of wage scale but then you wind up with a monster like compensation in excess of that under collective bargaining agreements

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lothar Kneifel
7 mins

agree  writeaway: how many times has this come up in the past couple of days?
59 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
außertarifliche und übertarifliche Gehaltsbestandteile
"OOC" and supplementary payments


Explanation:
That's my bet here; "OOC" is "out of category", in other words a (very) senior manager, while "übertariflich" I think refers to supplements to the normal scale wage/salary. Common expressions in UK wages and salary scales.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98