KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

ausbaufähige Existenzgrundlage

English translation: solid foundation for her future/building a career


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausbaufähige Existenzgrundlage
English translation:solid foundation for her future/building a career
Entered by: DesposEl

17:32 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / arbeitszeugnis
German term or phrase: ausbaufähige Existenzgrundlage
from a job reference:

Fräulein Sakenyte verlässt uns, bedingt durch Ihre außerordentliche Sprachbegabung und geistige Flexibilität, mit einem sehr gut verständlichem Sprachschatz der sich ohne Zweifel *als ausbaufähige Existenzgrundlage verstanden wissen will*. Zur umgangssprachlichen Konversation ist er schon jetzt ausreichend.

I have a problem to understand what they mean with als ausbaufähige Existenzgrundlage verstanden wissen will.

The English translation is:

Miss Sakenyte is leaving us, determined by her extraordinary language talent and mental flexibility, with a very well comprehensible vocabulary, which will be without doubt understood as *means of existence with good prospects*.

Thanks
DesposEl
Switzerland
solid foundation for her future/building a career
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 17:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solid [and promising] foundation for her [professional] future

solid foundation for building a promising career

(material in brackets is optional)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Many thanks. This makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solid foundation for her future/building a careersilfilla
3basis for developing her careerLancashireman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausbaufähige Existenzgrundlage
solid foundation for her future/building a career


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 17:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solid [and promising] foundation for her [professional] future

solid foundation for building a promising career

(material in brackets is optional)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Many thanks. This makes sense.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ausbaufähige Existenzgrundlage
basis for developing her career


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-23 18:26:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Please do not close questions so rapidly. Kindly take time to consider all the alternatives, including later ones. Peer comments can also often show the way forward. Thank you

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187