KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

bedingt durch

English translation: given / thanks to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bedingt durch
English translation:given / thanks to
Entered by: silfilla

17:35 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / arbeitszeugnis
German term or phrase: bedingt durch
Fräulein Sakenyte verlässt uns, *bedingt durch* Ihre außerordentliche Sprachbegabung und geistige Flexibilität, mit einem sehr gut verständlichem Sprachschatz der sich ohne Zweifel als ausbaufähige Existenzgrundlage verstanden wissen will.

The English translation is:

Miss Sakenyte is leaving us, *determined by* her extraordinary language talent and mental flexibility, with a very well comprehensible vocabulary, which will be without doubt understood as means of existence with good prospects.

Thanks
DesposEl
Switzerland
given
Explanation:
Given her extraordinary ..., Ms. ... is leaving us with ...
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Many thanks. This makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2due to
Friderike Butler
4 +1givensilfilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given


Explanation:
Given her extraordinary ..., Ms. ... is leaving us with ...

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Many thanks. This makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
10 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due to


Explanation:
or based on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-23 17:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Due to his impressive talent, Yari then earned a two year contract to join \"Orquestra Blacio Jr.\" as a lead singer in the sister republic of Ecuador... http://www.bluemoontalent.com/talent/music/yari-more/


Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: how I would say it
15 mins

agree  writeaway: owing to is used a lot in English. given was a very poor choice here and actually introduces a strange meaning to the sentence. back to the forum posting: who needs the natives......
63 days