KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Jobbörse

English translation: Job board (website)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jobbörse
English translation:Job board (website)
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

16:16 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Jobbörse
Content: Market research study.

I found the term "job exchange" on Leo but wasn't 100% sure if this is the correct word and thought it sounded, well, a little lame compared to the German.

The study very kindly gives a definition: "Eine Jobbörse ist ein Internet-basierter Online-Stellenmarkt, in welchem der Betreiber Stellenangebote von Arbeitgebern und / oder Stellengesuche von Bewerbern mittels Informationsabfrage und –Selektion zur Vermittlung bereit stellt.

Jobrobots (Suchmaschinen) und Wiederverwerter („Traffic Partnerships“) sind demzufolge keine eigenständigen Jobbörsen, da diese Angebote bereits in einer anderen Jobbörse im Internet erschienen sind."

Alles klar. Any bright ideas?
Natalie Chandler
jobs board
Explanation:
There are a few different terms in use, including "jobs portal", but I'd probably go for "jobs board".

http://www.ukrecruiter.co.uk/jobboards/generic.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2005-07-20 06:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... or \"job board\", as Hilary suggests (I originally typed both options but it looked clumsy... Honest, guv...)
Selected response from:

Ian M-H
United States
Grading comment
This is a nice general term covering a multitude of sins. See following link for a mish-mash of possible terms, including job board.
http://www.robopost.de/studie-jobboerse-europa.php3#english

Thanks to everyone for the many suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5[online] job market / job exchangesilfilla
3 +2jobs boardIan M-H
4 +1online employment agency
Robert Sleigh
3 +2job forumxxxIanW
4job martxxxCMJ_Trans
4job search website
Michael Grunwald
3career market on the Internet / online global careers network
Aniello Scognamiglio
3online employment agency
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jobbörse
online employment agency


Explanation:
We'd have called this an employment agency in the old days, so why not - 877 google hits, BTW


    Reference: http://www.houston-job-search.com/employment_agency.htm
Robert Sleigh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins

neutral  Friderike Butler: An "agency" has a contract with a job seeker or a company and gets paid upon placement, in the case in question, the "online job market" just posts open positions or resume against a fee. These are two different terms.
17 mins

disagree  Daniel Bird: disagree with the "agency" bit; ProZ is what I think of as a Börse, but it's no agency
17 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jobb�rse
online employment agency


Explanation:
If I understand the definition correctly, this might fit.

houston employment agency, temporary employment agency, texas ...
An internet online employment agency also provides an area where you can build your ... Through online employment agency Internet sites, the webmaster ...
www.houston-job-search.com/employment_agency.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

European international employment & hr directory
Reed Jobnet - UK online employment agency covering a variety of employment sectors. Ross Campbell Consultants - recruitment consultancy specialising in ...
www.mindexchange.com/europe.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Employment Agencies in the UK.
Online Employment Agency with Monster Monster can help you find the right job for you. Visit our online recruitment site and find advice, uploaf your CV and ...
www.great-british-pages.co.uk/Employment/Agencies/

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Daniel Bird: see above
15 mins

neutral  Friderike Butler: see my comment to Robert Sleigh
16 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jobbörse
career market on the Internet / online global careers network


Explanation:
If you look at Monster, Jobpilot etc. they call themselves "career market" or "careers network".
http://about.monster.com/

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jobbörse
job forum


Explanation:
How about "job forum"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-19 16:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Job Forum of the San Francisco Chamber of Commerce

http://www.thejobforum.org/

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
23 mins

agree  MandyT: Sounds good!
25 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jobbörse
[online] job market / job exchange


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-19 16:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[online] job market:
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&c2coff=1&btn...

[online] job exchange:
http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&c2coff=1&btn...



silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: job exchange
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ted Wozniak
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  mbrodie
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  EdithK: Job Exchange ... capitals
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days16 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jobbörse
job search website


Explanation:
Commonly used and ref. cf. below


    Reference: http://http:/www.jobs-at.com/
    Reference: http://http:/www.edjoin.org/
Michael Grunwald
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jobbörse
jobs board


Explanation:
There are a few different terms in use, including "jobs portal", but I'd probably go for "jobs board".

http://www.ukrecruiter.co.uk/jobboards/generic.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2005-07-20 06:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... or \"job board\", as Hilary suggests (I originally typed both options but it looked clumsy... Honest, guv...)


Ian M-H
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
This is a nice general term covering a multitude of sins. See following link for a mish-mash of possible terms, including job board.
http://www.robopost.de/studie-jobboerse-europa.php3#english

Thanks to everyone for the many suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: or job board
2 hrs
  -> indeed - thanks

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job mart


Explanation:
is used to my knowledge

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39