KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Aushilfsverkäuferin

English translation: temporary sales assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aushilfsverkäuferin
English translation:temporary sales assistant
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

13:16 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Aushilfsverkäuferin
als Angabe in einem Lebenslauf, dahinter nur noch die Nennung der entsprechenden Firma (keine Angabe, um welche Art von Firma es sich hierbei handelt)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
temporary sales assistant
Explanation:
see Leo under "Aushilfe"
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6temporary sales assistantkostan
3 +3shop assistant
Cilian O'Tuama
5correct definition of the word is in the explanationHeike824


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aushilfsverkäuferin
shop assistant


Explanation:
unless you know what kind of shop

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
2 mins

agree  Sueg
11 mins

disagree  Heike824: your answer is not strictly correct you have missed a vital part of the word recheck
11 mins
  -> I'll lend you some punctuation marks, if you like

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Possibly also "sales assistant", but definitely not part time...
20 mins
  -> true, in a company 'sales assistant' is probably better; in a shop, shop assistant

agree  Raghunathan
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aushilfsverkäuferin
correct definition of the word is in the explanation


Explanation:
part time sales assistant

Heike824
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: How do you know she worked only part time? "Aushilfe" does not necessarily imply that.
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Aushilfsverkäuferin
temporary sales assistant


Explanation:
see Leo under "Aushilfe"

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
11 mins

agree  Stephen Roche: Aushilfe definitely implies temporary, and possibly part-time
30 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
56 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: or "sales clerk" for our American readers.
58 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: also with Brigitte
3 hrs