KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Verfügungszeit

English translation: compensatory time (comp time)


13:45 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Verfügungszeit
Eine Mehrarbeit von bis zu 1,5 Stunden/Woche (= 18min. täglich) wird als Verfügungszeit auf einem eigenen Verfügungszeitkonto gesammelt und kann – wiederum unter Berücksichtigung der betrieblichen Erfordernisse – in ganzen Tagen 1:1 konsumiert werden.

Der ganze Text bezieht sich auf flexible Arbeitszeiten.
Christine Lam
English translation:compensatory time (comp time)
Explanation:
this might just be another option.

Wikipedia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compensatory_Time

LEO
http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
two great answers which both deserve points, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compensatory time (comp time)ENGSOL
3 +1credit hours/creditsKieran McCann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verfügungszeit
credit hours/credits


Explanation:
'Credit hours may be taken off either during the Flexible Times or as 1 x Full...'
http://www.solent.ac.uk/sihandbook/Personnel/default.asp?lev...

'The accumulation of any credit hours in excess of these amounts requires the...'
http://www.decs.sa.gov.au/docs/files/communities/docman/1/ed...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche
20 mins
  -> thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verfügungszeit
compensatory time (comp time)


Explanation:
this might just be another option.

Wikipedia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compensatory_Time

LEO
http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
two great answers which both deserve points, thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs