ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Lebenslauf (tabellarisch)

English translation: CV in tabular form / Tabular personal record

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tabellarischer Lebenslauf
English translation:CV in tabular form / Tabular personal record
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

20:02 Dec 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Lebenslauf (tabellarisch)
on a list of documents required for an application.
xxxUSER00230
United Kingdom
CV in tabular form / Tabular personal record
Explanation:
couple of options. Hope they help. Good luck, Bill!
Curriculum Vitae in BerlinThe Curriculum Vitae (Resume). Known in German as the Lebenslauf, the CV is often the ... Generally speaking, it is best to arrange your CV in tabular form, ...
www.berlinfo.com/Worktime/ Employment/how_to_apply/the_CV/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Tabular personal record (curriculum vitae) of Father Gérard Tonque ...Tabular personal record (curriculum vitae) of Father Gérard Tonque (Clemens) Lagleder OSB. Date. Education. Church life. Order of Malta & Medical ...
www.lagleder.net/gerard/cv.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-12-28 13:40:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke, Bill! Merry Xmas & Frohe Weihnachten! :) Was glad to help, indeed :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I reckon a "tabellarischer Lebenslauf" is simply what we would call a a CV/resume, as opposed to a 10-page autobiography which some Germans might otherwise do. thanks for the useful links.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resumentext
4 +1CV in tabular form / Tabular personal record
Сергей Лузан
3short CV (with factual information only)
oliver05
3resume (abbreviated)gangels


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resume


Explanation:
US usage

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was more interested in tabellarisch than Lebenslauf


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: without further contest, for sure; "CV" for a UK audience, though.
1 min

agree  David Hollywood: (tabular) resume or CV
2 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Erik Macki: resume (U.S. and Canada). If you use accent marks (optional), use two: résumé
1 day12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short CV (with factual information only)


Explanation:
...but really it depends on the country where the applications will be evaluated. The expected structure and contents of CV's or resumes differs a lot between countries, and the tabular form appears to be a German specialty.

There are, for example, also very few Google hits for "tabular CV" or "tabular resume" that originate outside from Germany, which is why I believe that a non-German reader might have trouble understanding what exactly a "tabular CV" is supposed to look like.

My five SEK...

A link from the UK on German applications: http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_wo...

oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resume (abbreviated)


Explanation:
or 'concise resume'

resume (as an abstract)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CV in tabular form / Tabular personal record


Explanation:
couple of options. Hope they help. Good luck, Bill!
Curriculum Vitae in BerlinThe Curriculum Vitae (Resume). Known in German as the Lebenslauf, the CV is often the ... Generally speaking, it is best to arrange your CV in tabular form, ...
www.berlinfo.com/Worktime/ Employment/how_to_apply/the_CV/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Tabular personal record (curriculum vitae) of Father Gérard Tonque ...Tabular personal record (curriculum vitae) of Father Gérard Tonque (Clemens) Lagleder OSB. Date. Education. Church life. Order of Malta & Medical ...
www.lagleder.net/gerard/cv.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-12-28 13:40:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you & danke, Bill! Merry Xmas & Frohe Weihnachten! :) Was glad to help, indeed :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I reckon a "tabellarischer Lebenslauf" is simply what we would call a a CV/resume, as opposed to a 10-page autobiography which some Germans might otherwise do. thanks for the useful links.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Davey
1 hr
  -> Thank you & danke, Lisa!