ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Polizeimeister

English translation: police sergeant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Polizeimeister
English translation:police sergeant
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:04 Jan 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / police ranks
German term or phrase: Polizeimeister
An individual is promoted in the Munich police to Polizeimeister. What would be an approximate U.S. police equivalent of Polizeimeister?
Thomas Ochiltree
(police) sergeant
Explanation:
6.1. State Police/State Trooper/State Patrol/Highway Patrol
Sergeant ( mit Zusatz I, II, II IV = Gehaltszulage),
Senior Corporal, Senior Sergeant Feldwebel / Polizeimeister
-hauptmeister

Lieutenant (mit Zusatz I, II = Gehaltszulage) Leutnant / Kommissar/Oberkommissar
Captain Hauptmann / Hauptkommissar
Major, Inspector, Director, Commander Major / Erster Hauptkommissar
Deputy Chief, Senior Commander Stellvertretender Chef
6.2. Sheriff Departments
Deputy Sheriff, Field Deputy, Officer Wachtmeister
Corporal Deputy, Detective Deputy Gefreiter, Kriminalbeamter
Sergeant Deputy, Detective Sergeant Deputy Feldwebel Polizeimeister
Lieutenant Deputy Leutnant / Kommissar
http://police-badges.de/online/sammeln/us-polizei.html

Police
The rank of Sergeant or its equivalent is common to the police of many countries. In the British police, Sergeant is senior to Police Constable and junior to Inspector. In most American police departments, Sergeant is the rank junior to Lieutenant. Many police forces also use the rank of Corporal. In the Irish Garda Síochána, Sergeant is senior to Garda and junior to Inspector. The New Zealand Police, and Australian police services, also have the rank of Senior Sergeant. Police sergeant is usually the highest rank which performs direct field supervision.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sergeant


Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sergeant
David Hollywood
3(police) sergeant
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(police) sergeant


Explanation:
6.1. State Police/State Trooper/State Patrol/Highway Patrol
Sergeant ( mit Zusatz I, II, II IV = Gehaltszulage),
Senior Corporal, Senior Sergeant Feldwebel / Polizeimeister
-hauptmeister

Lieutenant (mit Zusatz I, II = Gehaltszulage) Leutnant / Kommissar/Oberkommissar
Captain Hauptmann / Hauptkommissar
Major, Inspector, Director, Commander Major / Erster Hauptkommissar
Deputy Chief, Senior Commander Stellvertretender Chef
6.2. Sheriff Departments
Deputy Sheriff, Field Deputy, Officer Wachtmeister
Corporal Deputy, Detective Deputy Gefreiter, Kriminalbeamter
Sergeant Deputy, Detective Sergeant Deputy Feldwebel Polizeimeister
Lieutenant Deputy Leutnant / Kommissar
http://police-badges.de/online/sammeln/us-polizei.html

Police
The rank of Sergeant or its equivalent is common to the police of many countries. In the British police, Sergeant is senior to Police Constable and junior to Inspector. In most American police departments, Sergeant is the rank junior to Lieutenant. Many police forces also use the rank of Corporal. In the Irish Garda Síochána, Sergeant is senior to Garda and junior to Inspector. The New Zealand Police, and Australian police services, also have the rank of Senior Sergeant. Police sergeant is usually the highest rank which performs direct field supervision.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sergeant




Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
Very useful

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sergeant


Explanation:
Sergeant ( mit Zusatz I, II, II IV = Gehaltszulage),
Senior Corporal, Senior Sergeant Feldwebel / Polizeimeister
-hauptmeister




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-01-31 15:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polizeimeister · sergeant · Polizeimeisterin · sergeant ...
www.webtranslate.de/cgi-bin/ owDEc.cgi?l=0&dt=&en=sergeant - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-01-31 15:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:l4O92r8hSx4J:www.geocit...


    Reference: http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:MvGGSJs0C7gJ:police-bad...
David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54