KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Beteiligte statt Betroffene

English translation: People involved, not only affected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligte statt Betroffene
English translation:People involved, not only affected
Entered by: Lydia Molea

17:59 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employee relations
German term or phrase: Beteiligte statt Betroffene
Vereinbarungen sollten somit kooperativ stattfinden und keine einseitigen Vorgaben sein („Beteiligte statt Betroffene“).

This is from a certain company's guidelines for management/employee relations. Thanks in advance for all suggestions
Stephen Roche
People involved, not only affected
Explanation:
might work here
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Involvement instead of governance
Nicola Bigwood
4active instead of passive involvementIngrid Blank
3involvement instead of imposition
doctor_suz
3People involved, not only affected
Lydia Molea
1management by asking around
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
People involved, not only affected


Explanation:
might work here

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Involvement instead of governance


Explanation:
It means that people should be involved in negotiations and not simply affected by them, so using nouns might be easier (although possibly straying a little far). "Active participants not passive victims" is another suggestion if you want to keep the 'people' notion in the English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-15 18:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It all depends on how best it works with the rest of your translation - I would have suggested "those/people involved instead of affected" like Lydia, but wasn't sure how well that would work in the sentence structure.

Nicola Bigwood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
involvement instead of imposition


Explanation:
maybe not perfect literally but the best I could think of to maintain the alliteration

doctor_suz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
management by asking around


Explanation:
a completely different way of putting it

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active instead of passive involvement


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 52