KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

geltende Arbeitszeitordnung

English translation: working-hour arrangement that is in effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geltende Arbeitszeitordnung
English translation:working-hour arrangement that is in effect
Entered by: xxxMichaelRS

15:46 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employee Satisfaction Survey
German term or phrase: geltende Arbeitszeitordnung
Can someone please tell me what geltende means in the following context?

Die geltende Arbeitszeitordnung ist für mich sinnvoll und zufriedenstellend
xxxGiovanella
... that is in effect ..
Explanation:
or the current ...

It just means the arrangement that is in effect right now.
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1current working time regulations
Manuela Junghans
4... that is in effect ..xxxMichaelRS
4... effective ...xxxGET ENERGY
4existing work hoursgangels
3prevailing (company) rule / policy on worktime
Raghunathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... that is in effect ..


Explanation:
or the current ...

It just means the arrangement that is in effect right now.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
existing work hours


Explanation:
I consider the existing work hours regulation to be both sensible and satisfactory


gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... effective ...


Explanation:
or "in force", "valid"

xxxGET ENERGY
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current working time regulations


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Sommer
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevailing (company) rule / policy on worktime


Explanation:
current policy on worktime / operating time

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18