KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Inhalte und Anforderungen

English translation: content and requirements


15:47 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employee Satisfaction Survey
German term or phrase: Inhalte und Anforderungen
Wie zufrieden sind Sie insgesamt mit den Inhalten und Anforderungen Ihrer Tätigkeit .

What does Inhalten and Andorderungen mean?
xxxGiovanella
English translation:content and requirements
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-20 15:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tasks and requirements possibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-20 16:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist etwas zu content of the job:

http://www.cvcl.co.uk/changingcareers.htm

Take a close look at your work-life to see which aspects you would like to change: is it the actual content of your job and if so why? Have you become so proficient at your job that it has become tedious? Alternatively, are you perhaps struggling with the workload or type of work you undertake?

Hier etwas zu requirements of the job:

http://www.iwight.com/council/working_for_the_council/Applyi...

The information you provide on your application form will help us to decide
whether your skills, abilities, experience, knowledge and qualifications meet the requirements of the job as set out in the Person Specification.

Mit Inhalten ist gemeint, was der Job so mit sich bringt, was man taeglich dort macht usw. Mit Anforderungen sind die Dinge gemeint, die man leisten muss, damit der Job ordnungsgemaess erfuellt wird, vielleicht auch Fertigkeiten, die man mitbringen muss.
Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3content and requirementsTrans-Marie
3substance and demandsgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substance and demands


Explanation:
How satisfied are you with the substance and challenges of your work

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inhalten und Anforderungen
content and requirements


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-20 15:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tasks and requirements possibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-20 16:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ist etwas zu content of the job:

http://www.cvcl.co.uk/changingcareers.htm

Take a close look at your work-life to see which aspects you would like to change: is it the actual content of your job and if so why? Have you become so proficient at your job that it has become tedious? Alternatively, are you perhaps struggling with the workload or type of work you undertake?

Hier etwas zu requirements of the job:

http://www.iwight.com/council/working_for_the_council/Applyi...

The information you provide on your application form will help us to decide
whether your skills, abilities, experience, knowledge and qualifications meet the requirements of the job as set out in the Person Specification.

Mit Inhalten ist gemeint, was der Job so mit sich bringt, was man taeglich dort macht usw. Mit Anforderungen sind die Dinge gemeint, die man leisten muss, damit der Job ordnungsgemaess erfuellt wird, vielleicht auch Fertigkeiten, die man mitbringen muss.


Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
46 mins
  -> Danke, Manuela.

agree  Michaela Sommer
3 hrs

agree  Girija Chatrath
15 hrs