KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Gegenleistungen

English translation: overall compensation


20:05 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employee Satisfaction Survey
German term or phrase: Gegenleistungen
Im Vergleich zu anderen Unternehmen die ich kenne, sind die Gegenleistungen für meine Arbeit bei XYZ attraktiv.

In this context does gegenleistungen mean benefits?
xxxGiovanella
English translation:overall compensation
Explanation:
I read this as including both salary and benefits. All of the "stuff" you get in return for working there.
Selected response from:

xxxMichaelRS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Benefits - but only in the widest senseDavid Moore
3 +1remunerationTrans-Marie
4the total remuneration and benefitsMeturgan
4overall compensationxxxMichaelRS
3rewards (in this context)
Victor Dewsbery


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rewards (in this context)


Explanation:
In the context it probably means salary, benefits, perhaps incentive or bonus payments and perhaps other elements of the working situation (flexibility of hours, recreation facilities, social life, perhaps a works kindergarten or similar)

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Benefits - but only in the widest sense


Explanation:
It's my salary, and ALL the other bits and pieces - at least, that's how I read it...
IOW, I'm not underpaid there...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
2 hrs

agree  aruna yallapragada
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall compensation


Explanation:
I read this as including both salary and benefits. All of the "stuff" you get in return for working there.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the total remuneration and benefits


Explanation:

Annex D - Terms of Reference of UKERNA's Remuneration Committee

To review matters of general policy in relation to the terms and conditions of service of executive members of the Board of Management and to make recommendations to the Board as considered appropriate.

To review at suitable intervals, not less than once a year, and to determine, the total remuneration and benefits payable to the Chief Executive and to report to the next convenient Board meeting on the decisions made.




    Reference: http://www.ja.net/about/ukerna/company/code-of-practice.html
Meturgan
Hungary

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remuneration


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-20 20:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gegenleistung ist wohl im Sinne von Bezuege gemeint.

Hier sind Beispiele dafür, dass remuneration alles enthalten kann:

http://www.boral.com.au/Corporate_governance/evaluation_p.ht...

Remuneration for Boral executives includes both fixed and variable (incentive) components. Fixed remuneration includes base salary, any non-cash benefits such as provision of a vehicle and in most instances, superannuation contributions.

Variable remuneration for executives includes both short-term and long-term incentives and is designed to reward executives for meeting or exceeding their financial and personal objectives. The Short Term Incentive (STI) is provided in the form of cash while the Long Term Incentive (LTI) is currently provided as options over ordinary Boral shares under the rules of the Boral Senior Executive Option Plan and/or share acquisition rights under the rules of the Boral Senior Executive Performance Share Plan. Participation by executives in the STI and LTI schemes is at the discretion of the Board.

Remuneration includes:. A. Wages or salaries including retroactive wages or salaries;. B. Commissions;. C. Bonuses including stock bonus plans; ...www.mmlfund.org/public/general_information/ faq/employee_renumeration.php?PHPSESSID=b5745b1... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-21 10:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht auch remuneration package

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: Normally Gegenleistung has other meanings, but here I agree it means "remuneration" or even simply "pay."
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Erik.