KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

wahlloses Einstellen nochmals so vieler Leute

English translation: by indiscriminately hiring twice the number of people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wahlloses Einstellen nochmals so vieler Leute
English translation:by indiscriminately hiring twice the number of people
Entered by: xxxvaslilia

13:55 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: wahlloses Einstellen nochmals so vieler Leute
Man lernt, die Mitarbeiter seien das grosse Aktivum des Unternehmens, asl könnte man dieses Aktivum verdoppeln durch das wahllose Einstellen nochmals so vieler Leute!
xxxvaslilia
by indiscriminately hiring twice the number of people
Explanation:
....is how I would put it..
Selected response from:

Mary McCusker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by indiscriminately hiring twice the number of people
Mary McCusker
3randomly hiring
jcmax


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by indiscriminately hiring twice the number of people


Explanation:
....is how I would put it..

Mary McCusker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons: I like that
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  BrigitteHilgner: What an idea!
7 mins
  -> thanks (yes, I think it's meant to be ironic)

agree  Armorel Young: well put
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Brie Vernier: nice
18 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
randomly hiring


Explanation:
I read a bit more "zufällig" in "wahllos"

jcmax
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman