KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Wissensdürstender

English translation: knowledge seekers/ oder einfach seekers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wissensdürstender
English translation:knowledge seekers/ oder einfach seekers
Entered by: xxxvaslilia

17:35 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Wissensdürstender
Durch Klick gelangt ein Hilfesuchender resp "Wissensdürstender" direkt an die richtige Stelle im Know-how Transfersystem.
xxxvaslilia
knowledge seekers/ oder einfach seekers
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Chinmayi Sripada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2someone thirsting for knowledge
mbrodie
4 +1searcher or user
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +2knowledge seekers/ oder einfach seekers
Chinmayi Sripada
4or just the plain curiousLancashireman
3information seekeraruna yallapragada
3hungry for knowledge
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someone thirsting for knowledge


Explanation:
that's it

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
4 mins

agree  Girija Chatrath: meant to highlight this term here
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knowledge seekers/ oder einfach seekers


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: talking of being thirsty or hungry for knowledge sounds outdated and inappropriate in this context - these suggestions are better
1 hr

agree  C. Peter
4 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hungry for knowledge


Explanation:
No matter whether you are looking for help or are just hungry for knowledge, a simple click will…

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
searcher or user


Explanation:
I'd go for one of these, or even rephrase it to something like "users searching for information" - it sounds as though these are users looking up information in an online system.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resp "Wissensdürstender"
or just the plain curious


Explanation:
For all budding astronomers or just the plain curious!
http://home.eircom.net/learning/secondary/
Nature lovers, punters, mountain hikers, herb collectors, incurable romantics or just the plain curious, all find something to their liking to do on Mount Pamitha
http://www.thegreektravel.com/athens/athens-parnitha.html
Readers of Sea Kayaker magazine, or just the plain curious, can find more photos of the Magic Lake Lantern Festival by clicking here
http://www.kellyidesign.com/
This is a great guide for anyone interested in butterfly gardens (helps you identify the immature stages), amateur naturalists or just the plain curious.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0195149874/002-0121219-7232...
It attracted a lot of die hard foodies, chefs, talented cooks, or just the plain curious.
http://desarapen.blogspot.com/2004/10/died-and-went-to-heave...
an interesting website for the railway historian or just the plain curious!
http://www.garry-brookes.com/id160.htm

plus 190 other examples on Google



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information seeker


Explanation:
I think information would be more appropriate than knowledge.

aruna yallapragada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu