KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

einmal eine andere Tätigkeit ausüben

English translation: to do a different job for a change


23:14 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee satisfaction survey
German term or phrase: einmal eine andere Tätigkeit ausüben
Ich hätte Lust, innerhalb von "XYZ" auch einmal eine andere Tätigkeit auszuüben

Does this mean that he/she is interested in moving up in the company or seeking a new position?
Thank you j
xxxGiovanella
English translation:to do a different job for a change
Explanation:
from the way the German sentence is phrased, it's impossible to say if he/she wants a new position or is simply bored with monotony in the current position, so my suggestion is equally vague
Selected response from:

doctor_suz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8to do a different job for a change
doctor_suz
3 +1widen one's experienceLancashireman
3interested in a different occupation within the companyvolker_h


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Einmal eine andere Tatigkeit....
to do a different job for a change


Explanation:
from the way the German sentence is phrased, it's impossible to say if he/she wants a new position or is simply bored with monotony in the current position, so my suggestion is equally vague

doctor_suz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: do something else for a change (could be anything)
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell: With Trudy.
2 hrs

agree  rangepost
3 hrs

agree  Girija Chatrath
5 hrs

agree  CHRICKNIC
7 hrs

agree  jcmax
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: with Trudy
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einmal eine andere Tatigkeit....
interested in a different occupation within the company


Explanation:
This doesn't exclude moving up, but it doesn't require it. It just means that person wants to do different things (presumably to acquire new skills or because s/he's bored, but that's guessing).


volker_h
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eine andere Tatigkeit ausüben
widen one's experience


Explanation:
"I am keen to widen my experience within the company."
If the writer and your client are one and the same person, he/she will be grateful for a positive spin here. Whilst not explicitly mentioning promotion, this formulation suggests a positive attitude to working for this employer.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: also a good possibility
8 hrs

neutral  Brie Vernier: Try again? http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1267571
5 days
  -> Thanks for alerting me. Do you think this may be in the running for a prize this time? OK. I'll give it a try...