KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Führungskultur

English translation: management practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Führungskultur
English translation:management practice
Entered by: lizk123

09:15 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Führungskultur
Part of a form for the annual performance review
lizk123
management practice
Explanation:
given the context you are quoting this would fit
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that fits
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leadership / management culture
Nicole Schnell
3management practice
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fuehrungskultur
leadership / management culture


Explanation:
Depends on context.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Aniello!

agree  Brie Vernier
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Brie. The asker opted for the other suggestion within 30 minutes. Have a good Wednesday!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
management practice


Explanation:
given the context you are quoting this would fit

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks, that fits