KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Vertretungsregelungen

English translation: absence cover arrangements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertretungsregelungen
English translation:absence cover arrangements
Entered by: Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.

12:21 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee satisfaction survey
German term or phrase: Vertretungsregelungen
Bei Krankheit, Urlaub etc.haben wir gut bewährte Vertretungsregelungen
xxxGiovanella
absence cover arrangements
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4absence cover arrangements
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
4substitution arrangements
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
4stand-in arrangements
Nicola Bigwood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand-in arrangements


Explanation:
or something along those lines - "Vertretung" can be "stand-in", "representation", in some cases even "deputy" - either way it means they arrange for someone to cover you while you're away

Nicola Bigwood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substitution arrangements


Explanation:
Also
arrangements for substitution


    Reference: http://www.iwar.org.uk/comsec/resources/standards/germany/it...
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absence cover arrangements


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.glasgow.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/C4B588AF-8228-40CD-A9...
    Reference: http://www.labourcourt.ie/labour/labcourtweb.nsf/0/80256a770...
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7