ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Brückentag

English translation: extra weekend day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brückentag
English translation:extra weekend day
Entered by: Michele Fauble

21:17 Jun 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Brückentag
Is there a word for this in English?

A typical example is the Friday following "Himmelfahrt" (Ascension Day) which is often taken as a holiday by company employees in order to make an extended weekend.
Krokodil
Germany
extra weekend day
Explanation:
the "extra day" of a 3-day weekend, extended weekend, long weekend



... because of the extra weekend day, this will be my only 3 day weekend for the whole summer so I would appreciate it if you ...
www.fusioncrew.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12

3 Day Weekend. ... Having an extra weekend day ...
talk.collegeconfidential.com/showthread.php?t=191991

... by falling on a Tuesday, basically, ... an extra weekend day. ...
www.viewaskew.com/theboard/viewtopic.php?t=44916

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
Grading comment
Yes, this seems to be exactly what's meant. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4paraphrase using "long weekend" or similarxxxF Schultze
4 +1extra weekend dayMichele Fauble
3 +1take extra day off (for long weekend)
Cordula Abston
2too long to fit in this boxAndrew Swift


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paraphrase using "long weekend" or similar


Explanation:
To my knowledge there is no direct equivalent for Brückentag in English. If you find "bridging day" on Google it means something else, or it is a native German or French translator who invented it.

xxxF Schultze
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  silvia glatzhofer
9 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take extra day off (for long weekend)


Explanation:
No such word in English, you have to paraphrase it. I stumbled over that one before ;-)

Cordula Abston
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: see also http://forum.leo.org/archiv.ende/2003_06/02/20030602213334c_...
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
too long to fit in this box


Explanation:
“just happening to feel ‘not very well’ and thus unable to come into work on a Friday after or Monday before one of those numerous continental bank holidays and hoping your employer will think this is a coincidence”

Andrew Swift
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, those "numerous continental bank holidays" aren't quite so numerous in Lower Saxony as in several other Bundesländer ....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Brie Vernier: ha ha ... but it is usually a scheduled/approved day off, not "blau machen"
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra weekend day


Explanation:
the "extra day" of a 3-day weekend, extended weekend, long weekend



... because of the extra weekend day, this will be my only 3 day weekend for the whole summer so I would appreciate it if you ...
www.fusioncrew.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12

3 Day Weekend. ... Having an extra weekend day ...
talk.collegeconfidential.com/showthread.php?t=191991

... by falling on a Tuesday, basically, ... an extra weekend day. ...
www.viewaskew.com/theboard/viewtopic.php?t=44916



Michele Fauble
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, this seems to be exactly what's meant. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: or extra Bank Holiday, between the Bank Holiday and the weekend
5 hrs
  -> thanks