KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Schulungsbeauftragter

English translation: departmental training officer


09:15 Aug 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Schulungsbeauftragter
Context: "Jede Organisationseinheit nennt der Abteilung ... einen Schulungsbeauftragten, einen Vertreter und den entsprechenden Personalverantwortlichen"

is there any other possibility than "person in charge of ..."?

TIA
Mechthild
Mechthild Roeling
English translation:departmental training officer
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-09 09:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(You don't need to wear a uniform and a peaked cap to be an 'officer' in English)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
As for "Personalbeauftragter", I choose the "Officer" here, although I cannot help thinking about a uniform and a peaked cap :-) (and by the way: each "Schulungsbeauftragter" takes care of only one department in my context).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3departmental training officerLancashireman
3(Employee) Training Representative
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Employee) Training Representative


Explanation:
analog zu meiner Antwort auf "Personalverantwortlicher"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Steffen!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
departmental training officer


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-08-09 09:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(You don't need to wear a uniform and a peaked cap to be an 'officer' in English)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
As for "Personalbeauftragter", I choose the "Officer" here, although I cannot help thinking about a uniform and a peaked cap :-) (and by the way: each "Schulungsbeauftragter" takes care of only one department in my context).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Was just about to post "officer" to go with my answer for "Personnelbeauftragter".
9 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I think that's it.
25 mins

agree  Raghunathan: I would say "Training officer". Why "Departmental"? It may give a different interpretation that the officer will take care of only one department and not others.
29 mins