KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

gut in Wort und Schrift

English translation: Good spoken and written command of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gut in Wort und Schrift
English translation:Good spoken and written command of
Entered by: trans-agrar

13:27 Aug 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Lebenslauf/Bewerbung
German term or phrase: gut in Wort und Schrift
Am Ende des Lebenslaufs:

Sprachen
Englisch, gut in Wort und Schrift
trans-agrar
Germany
Good spoken and written command of
Explanation:
That is the sense of it as we normally express it in English.
Or just "Good spoken and written English"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-11 13:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your note (adding the word "sicher"):
Good and accurate spoken and written English
Good spoken and written command of English
Good command of spoken and written English
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Good spoken and written command of
Victor Dewsbery
4 +2good oral and written skills
Translate IP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Good spoken and written command of


Explanation:
That is the sense of it as we normally express it in English.
Or just "Good spoken and written English"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-11 13:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your note (adding the word "sicher"):
Good and accurate spoken and written English
Good spoken and written command of English
Good command of spoken and written English

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Jenner
13 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
29 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
29 mins

agree  JSolis
35 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
35 mins

agree  Lancashireman: Yes, the GCSE foreign language 'oral exam' was renamed, possibly for the reason hinted at below by HH.
2 hrs

agree  Armin Prediger
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good oral and written skills


Explanation:
Type in "good oral and written skills" on Google.

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HarryHedgehog: "good oral skills" can have another (probably undesired) connotation
52 mins

agree  Isla
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
5 hrs

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Agree with HH. That was my first thought, too when reading your suggestion.
17 hrs