KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Wirtschaftsorganisator

English translation: business process analyst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftsorganisator
English translation:business process analyst
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

03:56 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employment reference
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftsorganisator
Herr xx geboren am xx 1974, von xxx, trat am 1. Juni 2005 als Wirtschaftsorganisator in unser Unternehmen ein.
Kathryn McFarland
business process analyst
Explanation:
I can't vouch for this. For one thing, I can't open the following link because it's subscription only. Business process engineer is also possible, but I think analyst would be safer.

Schule für Informatik und Technische Kaderleute
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Einsatzgebiet. In folgenden Positionen der Informatik kann das Wissen und Können eingesetzt werden:. – Wirtschaftsorganisator. – Business Process Engineer ...
www.akad.ch/business/PdfDeliverer?pdf=Informatik.pdf&studie...

Business Process Engineer
Description/Responsibilities: The focus of this position is to identify and re-engineer processes that can make a significant contribution to operational goals. This is a significant leadership role that is both strategic as well as requiring very hands-on involvement across the business.

http://jobs.nytimes.com/texis/jobsearch/details.html?id=44ed...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4business process analyst
Kim Metzger
3economic analyst
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economic analyst


Explanation:
I would say ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I don't think this is suitable in the context. In my opinion, an "economic analysts" watches the development of business cycles, the GDP, exchanges rates and the like.
1 hr
  -> thanks Brigitte, I think Kim is right :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business process analyst


Explanation:
I can't vouch for this. For one thing, I can't open the following link because it's subscription only. Business process engineer is also possible, but I think analyst would be safer.

Schule für Informatik und Technische Kaderleute
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Einsatzgebiet. In folgenden Positionen der Informatik kann das Wissen und Können eingesetzt werden:. – Wirtschaftsorganisator. – Business Process Engineer ...
www.akad.ch/business/PdfDeliverer?pdf=Informatik.pdf&studie...

Business Process Engineer
Description/Responsibilities: The focus of this position is to identify and re-engineer processes that can make a significant contribution to operational goals. This is a significant leadership role that is both strategic as well as requiring very hands-on involvement across the business.

http://jobs.nytimes.com/texis/jobsearch/details.html?id=44ed...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I this is as close as you can get.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: A very valid option IMHO.
3 hrs

agree  dercarson: looks like a perfect match
12 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: preferable to "economic analyst
16 hrs