KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

die Übersicht behalten

English translation: on top of things


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Übersicht behalten
English translation:on top of things
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

03:59 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employment reference
German term or phrase: die Übersicht behalten
In hektischen Situationen behielt er stets die Übersicht und erzielte auch unter hohem Druck jederzeit gute Resultate.
Kathryn McFarland
on top of things
Explanation:
Die Übersicht verlieren is to lose track of things, so die Übersicht behalten is to stay in control.

In hectic situations he was always on top of things and even under pressure he always achieved good results.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7on top of things
Kim Metzger
4s.b.kostan
4keeps matters/things in perspective
David Hollywood


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on top of things


Explanation:
Die Übersicht verlieren is to lose track of things, so die Übersicht behalten is to stay in control.

In hectic situations he was always on top of things and even under pressure he always achieved good results.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Given the context, I think this is a good solution.
1 hr

agree  TonyTK: Snappy
1 hr

agree  Emilie
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Yup.
2 hrs

agree  trans-agrar
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Ward
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeps matters/things in perspective


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-09-04 04:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. keeps cool/ calm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-09-04 04:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"kept" in your context of course

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
I think you will have to go the roundabout was:
... he never lost control ...

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23