KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Einsatzzeit

English translation: number of dedicated hours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsatzzeit
English translation:number of dedicated hours
Entered by: Claire Cox

08:34 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employment terms
German term or phrase: Einsatzzeit
I'm trying to find a neat way of saying this in English. The suggestions in the glossary - working time, operating time, aren't really suitable because the sentence also refers to Arbeitszeit.

"Die Einsatzzeit ist der Teil der Arbeitszeit, die der Fachkraft für Arbeitssicherheit zur Erfüllung ihrer gesetzlichen Aufgaben im Betrieb entsprechend § 8 ASiG je Jahr und Beschäftigtenzahl mindestens zur Verfügung stehen muß."

I have been using deployment period, but I'm not particularly happy with it - I feel it has military overtones!

Any suggestions gratefully received.....
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
dedicated occupational safety time
Explanation:
There is probably a shorter term somewhere, but this is the meaning as I understand it. The work safety officer in smaller companies is a part-time function, and the safety officer must dedicate a minimum amount of time (hrs/days) to this function, spread out over the course of the year (so not a period).

HTH!
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
Many thanks; I opted for number of dedicated hours in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dedicated occupational safety timeDC Josephs
3working timearuna yallapragada
3time allocated for occupational safety
Raghunathan
2the stint done
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dedicated occupational safety time


Explanation:
There is probably a shorter term somewhere, but this is the meaning as I understand it. The work safety officer in smaller companies is a part-time function, and the safety officer must dedicate a minimum amount of time (hrs/days) to this function, spread out over the course of the year (so not a period).

HTH!

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks; I opted for number of dedicated hours in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
25 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the stint done


Explanation:
just another idea which could work, claire

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working time


Explanation:
this seems to be the time dedicated to work

aruna yallapragada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time allocated for occupational safety


Explanation:
As against dedicated or devoted my preference is for "allocated time"

The allocated time is that portion of work hours which must be set aside for the occupational safety

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18