KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Vergütung für besondere Arbeitserschwernisse

English translation: hardship allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergütung für besondere Arbeitserschwernisse
English translation:hardship allowance
Entered by: Hermeneutica

19:39 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Wages etc
German term or phrase: Vergütung für besondere Arbeitserschwernisse
Just one in a looooooooooooooooooooong list of items ... I can see what it means, but I don't remember the official HR term [we used to call it "danger money" when we were posted to less civilized countries].

MTIA!

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
hardship allowance
Explanation:
A payment made in recognition of 'different' conditions prevailing at the host location. Locations are assessed for their degree of hardship and the criteria may include isolation, special health risks, extremes of climate and political instability, for example. The allowance is usually expressed as percentage of base pay.
http://www.eridlc.com/resources/index.cfm?fuseaction=resourc...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Right, this is it, thanks!!! [Going crazy with this job - a list of docs in a due diligence type endeavor!!]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hardship allowancentext
3hardship payMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardship pay


Explanation:
Dee, this is what I remember from when I was working for PWC and KPMG. US usage.
M


    Reference: http://usmilitary.about.com/library/milinfo/milarticles/blda...
    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1316/is_6_38/ai_n1660...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marcus, "allowance" is what I was actually looking for - in addition to the "hardship" bit. I see you're working, did you get the NDA for the job next week? I can't send out files or TMs without it ...


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardship allowance


Explanation:
A payment made in recognition of 'different' conditions prevailing at the host location. Locations are assessed for their degree of hardship and the criteria may include isolation, special health risks, extremes of climate and political instability, for example. The allowance is usually expressed as percentage of base pay.
http://www.eridlc.com/resources/index.cfm?fuseaction=resourc...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=4908
  • http://store.eiu.com/index.asp?layout=pr_story&press_id=540000654
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Right, this is it, thanks!!! [Going crazy with this job - a list of docs in a due diligence type endeavor!!]