KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

1:1

English translation: directly, straight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:1:1
English translation:directly, straight
Entered by: xxxlone

23:16 Oct 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Newsletter
German term or phrase: 1:1
Still on the subject of discussing a Production System:

"Andererseits kann es aber auch nicht 1:1 einfach aus dem Lehrbuch übernommen werden"
xxxlone
Canada
directly, straight
Explanation:
i.e. in this context, you can't simply copy the procedure or process described in the textbook into actual practice and expect it to work without some sort of adaptation, elaboration, or whatever.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Both answers could have been used, but this seemed to fit best, so thanks, Ken!
Also thanks to Bernhard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4directly, straightKen Cox
3word for word/literally
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
directly, straight


Explanation:
i.e. in this context, you can't simply copy the procedure or process described in the textbook into actual practice and expect it to work without some sort of adaptation, elaboration, or whatever.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Both answers could have been used, but this seemed to fit best, so thanks, Ken!
Also thanks to Bernhard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
26 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 hrs

agree  Natalie Aron
8 hrs

agree  Serena Dorey
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
word for word/literally


Explanation:
my first thought

or 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-10-25 00:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can read the book but don't apply it word for word.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20