KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Eigenkündigung

English translation: voluntary resignation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenkündigung
English translation:voluntary resignation
Entered by: Klaus Urban

12:23 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Termination
German term or phrase: Eigenkündigung
In einem Sozialplan heißt es:

"Kürzung bei vorzeitiger ***Eigenkündigung***" (Überschrift)

weiter:

"Für jeden Monat des vorzeitigen Ausscheidens durch ***Eigenkündigung*** vor dem arbeitgeberseitig angekündigten Beendigungszeitpunkt wird die Abfindung um x/y gekürzt."

Und
"Keinen Anspruch aus diesem Sozialplan haben Mitarbeiter, die durch ***Eigenkündigung*** ausscheiden, obwohl ihr Arbeitsplatz nicht konkret gefährdet ist."

Gibt es einen eleganteren Ausdruck als "giving notice themselves"?
Klaus Urban
voluntary resignation
Explanation:
Separations
Employees can voluntarily or involuntarily separate from the University.
An employee who voluntarily resigns his/her position is expected to provide appropriate notice, complete the Exit Interview process, and assist management in the transition of work.
Management may elect to involuntarily separate any employee under appropriate procedures. All employees who are involuntary separated should receive written notice of separation from their department.
Voluntary Resignation With Notice
Employees must provide their departments with notice of resignation at least 2 weeks (10 workdays) in advance of the anticipated the last intended workday. The last day the employee reports to work is the separation date.
Voluntary Resignation Without Notice
When an SPA employee fails to report to work for a period of at least three consecutive workdays without giving verbal or written notice to his authorized supervisor, the employee may be considered to have abandoned his/her job. As a result, the employee may be subject to disciplinary action, or be separated from employment as a Voluntary Resignation without Notice. Such separations may not be grieved or appealed. Contact Employee Relations, at 919-515-6575 with questions.
http://www7.acs.ncsu.edu/hr/er/separations.asp#with
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voluntary resignation
Kim Metzger
4leave of their own accordDavid Moore
3hand in their resignation.xxxmuitoprazer
3resignation
Manuela Junghans
3resignation
Cilian O'Tuama
3 -1quitting notice
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave of their own accord


Explanation:
is a possibility...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quitting notice


Explanation:
Here it is important that the employee is quitting himself/herself

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: that puts the emphasis on the time, not on the act itself
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resignation


Explanation:
as opposed to dismissal from employment, termination o.ä.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Cilian


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voluntary resignation


Explanation:
Separations
Employees can voluntarily or involuntarily separate from the University.
An employee who voluntarily resigns his/her position is expected to provide appropriate notice, complete the Exit Interview process, and assist management in the transition of work.
Management may elect to involuntarily separate any employee under appropriate procedures. All employees who are involuntary separated should receive written notice of separation from their department.
Voluntary Resignation With Notice
Employees must provide their departments with notice of resignation at least 2 weeks (10 workdays) in advance of the anticipated the last intended workday. The last day the employee reports to work is the separation date.
Voluntary Resignation Without Notice
When an SPA employee fails to report to work for a period of at least three consecutive workdays without giving verbal or written notice to his authorized supervisor, the employee may be considered to have abandoned his/her job. As a result, the employee may be subject to disciplinary action, or be separated from employment as a Voluntary Resignation without Notice. Such separations may not be grieved or appealed. Contact Employee Relations, at 919-515-6575 with questions.
http://www7.acs.ncsu.edu/hr/er/separations.asp#with


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kim!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
8 mins

agree  Günther Toussaint
14 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resignation


Explanation:
resignation is generally understood to be "Kündigung durch den Arbeitnehmer"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-26 12:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resignation

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Manuela!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hand in their resignation.


Explanation:
of their own accord,even though their job isn't under threat,with consequent negative effects when they attempt to claim benefits -a period of disqualification from doing this ensues-13/26 weeks in u.k.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!