KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Betriebsänderung

English translation: change in the business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsänderung
English translation:change in the business
Entered by: Klaus Urban

15:37 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Social Plan
German term or phrase: Betriebsänderung
Es geht um eine Regelung in einem Sozialplan.

"Soweit ein Betriebsübergang vorliegt, der unmittelbar eine sozialplanpflichtige ***Betriebsänderung*** gemäß §§ 111 ff BetrVG zur Folge hat, treten folgende Regelungen in Kraft."
Klaus Urban
change in the business
Explanation:
... sounds pretty awful, but that's what they call it at http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/labour_law/docs/direct...

(sister site: http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/labour_law/docs/direct...

Or there's this one:

"If a Betriebsänderung (change in the object of an enterprise) according to § 111 Employees'. Representation Act occurs (given the existence of ...)

ec.europa.eu/employment_social/labour_law/docs/corporate_restructuring_report_en.pdf

I'd steer clear of anything with "plant". "Betrieb" in this context is more probably "enterprise", "company" or "business"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-26 16:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've no idea why the end bits of my URLs aren't showing. One site's in English, the other in German.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3change in plant operations
Manuela Junghans
3change in the businessTonyTK
2changes in basic company policy
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change in plant operations


Explanation:
lt. Pons

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-26 15:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:bqAh0eOTNMkJ:www.bna.com/...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Manuela


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change in the business


Explanation:
... sounds pretty awful, but that's what they call it at http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/labour_law/docs/direct...

(sister site: http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/labour_law/docs/direct...

Or there's this one:

"If a Betriebsänderung (change in the object of an enterprise) according to § 111 Employees'. Representation Act occurs (given the existence of ...)

ec.europa.eu/employment_social/labour_law/docs/corporate_restructuring_report_en.pdf

I'd steer clear of anything with "plant". "Betrieb" in this context is more probably "enterprise", "company" or "business"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-26 16:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've no idea why the end bits of my URLs aren't showing. One site's in English, the other in German.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tony


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
changes in basic company policy


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz
"Betriebsänderung: change in operations; change in conduct of the business
geplante Betriebsänderungen, die wesentliche Nachteile für die Belegschaft zur Folge haben könnenë: proposed changes which may involve substantial disadvantages for the employees
Ausgleich oder Milderung wirtschaftlicher Nachteile für die Arbeitnehmer infolge der geplanten Betriebsänderung (Sozialplan)ë full or partial compensation for financial hardship sustained by employees as a result of the proposed changes (social compensation plan)"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jonathan