KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Kündigungsschutzklage

English translation: litigation [action, lawsuit] for unjust [unlawful, illegal, unfair, wrongful] dismissal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kündigungsschutzklage
English translation:litigation [action, lawsuit] for unjust [unlawful, illegal, unfair, wrongful] dismissal
Entered by: Klaus Urban

16:47 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Social Plan
German term or phrase: Kündigungsschutzklage
Überschrift eines Paragraphen in einem Sozialplan.

"Erhebt ein Mitarbeiter gegen die Kündigung Klage, so ruhen die Ansprüche aus diesem Sozialplan."
Klaus Urban
litigation [action, lawsuit] for unjust [unlawful, illegal, unfair, wrongful] dismissal
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3litigation [action, lawsuit] for unjust [unlawful, illegal, unfair, wrongful] dismissalntext
2unlawful dismissal suit
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
litigation [action, lawsuit] for unjust [unlawful, illegal, unfair, wrongful] dismissal


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Norbert!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "enters an action for wrongful dismissal" sounds good to me
7 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  Meturgan
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unlawful dismissal suit


Explanation:
my guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-26 16:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wrongful dismissal suit/action/complaint

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jonathan!