KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Versorgungsausgleich

English translation: Pension rights adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgungsausgleich
English translation:Pension rights adjustment

14:09 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Versorgungsausgleich
To do with alimony after a divorce, I think.
Sonia Rowland
pensions rights adjustment
Explanation:
This is specifically related to divorce
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pensions rights adjustment
Kim Metzger
5Additional information:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4statutory equalisation of pensions (upon dissolution of marriage)
conny


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pensions rights adjustment


Explanation:
This is specifically related to divorce

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro: also Dietl/Lorenz
1 hr

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Another option: statutory equalisation of (old-age) pensions (Romain)
6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional information:


Explanation:
Hi Sonia!
The translation is as Kim stated above, but you would probably also like to know what that means. It means that there is an equal division on divorce of all pension rights of the spouses (his and hers)accrued during the period of the marriage. Der Versorgunsausgleich wird durchgefuehrt means that the pension rights adjustment is (or will be) carried into effect.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory equalisation of pensions (upon dissolution of marriage)


Explanation:
leave the brackets if you feel it's too long, it's the term used in the Romain Dct., I normally use it in dissolutions sessions, but even Germans not familiar with divorces would know what it means, try to ask the man in the street - 80 per cent will have no idea

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4