KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

zumutbar

English translation: a job which might reasonably be expected to be accepted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zumutbarer Arbeitsplatz
English translation:a job which might reasonably be expected to be accepted
Entered by: Klaus Urban

19:22 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Social Plan
German term or phrase: zumutbar
In dem Sozialplan geht es um das Angebot anderer Arbeitsplätze im selben Unternehmen im Zuge einer Betriebsänderung. Die Höhe der Abfindung hängt davon ab, ob es sich bei dem angebotenen anderen Arbeitsplatz um einen
- gleichwertigen
- ***zumutbaren***
- nicht zumutbaren
Arbeitsplatz handelt.

Meine Online-Suche ergab "reasonable". Ist das hier richtig?
Klaus Urban
might reasonably be expected to accept
Explanation:
don't know how to frame it any shorter

or "within reason"?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3justified (justifiable)/can reasonably and justifiably be expected
Bernhard Sulzer
1 +2might reasonably be expected to accept
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
might reasonably be expected to accept


Explanation:
don't know how to frame it any shorter

or "within reason"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jonathan. However, this might also include "equivalent" jobs with "zumutbar" being less attractive than "equivalent".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: first option
35 mins

agree  Textklick
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
justified (justifiable)/can reasonably and justifiably be expected


Explanation:

http://www.xn--kreditbank-zrich-uzb.de/hermes-kredite-0/kons...
unjustified

or also: just

as in: this is just in the sense that the position "does right by the employee"

or work that "can reasonably and justifiably be expected of the employee"



http://www.sbg.wk.or.at/tourismus/html/hotelver.htm
justifiable
http://www.globusz.com/ebooks/HoneyInsurance1/00000020.htm
justifiable

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Bernhard!