KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Co-Projektberater

English translation: project co-consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Co-Projektberater
English translation:project co-consultant
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

14:52 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Beratung
German term or phrase: Co-Projektberater
Stehe gerade auf dem Schlauch, was ich mit dem "Co" hier machen soll. Die Person ist der zweite Berater bei einem Projekt, der andere nimmt die erste Stelle ein. Vielen Dank für alle Vorschläge.
seehand
Germany
project co-consultant
Explanation:
why not just that?
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Habe Teresas Antwort gewählt, weil wo doch die Unverfänglichste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4project co-consultantTeresa Reinhardt
3project consultant
jccantrell
3junior project advisorgangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
junior project advisor


Explanation:
if he is indeed playing second fiddle to the "senior project advisor"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Careful, though - "co-" is often used to indicate equal status, rather than a junior/senior relationship.
1 min

disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: co- means equal; junior is a step below; it doesn't say that
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project consultant


Explanation:
It sounds to me like they are trying to say that they are equals on the project rather than higher and lower.

However, if they are REALLY higher and lower, how about "Deputy project consultant"

I still then they are equals, they just had two spots for consultants.

Of course, if they have different areas of responsibility, you might go with

Project consultant for X, with X being the area, say, HR, technical questions, PR or the like.

My thought from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project co-consultant


Explanation:
why not just that?

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Habe Teresas Antwort gewählt, weil wo doch die Unverfänglichste.