KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Planstelle über Anforderung

English translation: permanent post subject to approval


08:23 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Planstelle über Anforderung
In Tabellenform werden verschiedene Möglichkeiten der Mitarbeit von nicht-EU Bürgern bei einem österr. Unternehmen beschrieben. 1. Volontariat, 2. Konzernausbildung, 3. Rotationsfachkraft
In der Spalte "Beziehung zum Unternehmen" steht bei "Rotationsfachkraft" (alle Vorschlag dafür übrigens ebenfalls herzlich willkommen): Befristetes Beschäftigungsverhältnis (Planstelle über Anforderung!!)
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:permanent post subject to approval
Explanation:
Planstelle dürfte hier der Gegensatz zum "befristeten Beschäftigungsverhaltnis" sein. Offensichtlich kann die Beziehung zum Unternehmen auch unbefristet sein, wenn eine Planstelle genehmigt wurde.
Selected response from:

M-A-Z
Grading comment
da es mir um die Übersetzung von "über Anforderung" ging, gehen die Punkte an M-A-Z
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3permanent post subject to approvalM-A-Z
3Budgeted position (on application)TonyTK
2permanent position
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permanent post subject to approval


Explanation:
Planstelle dürfte hier der Gegensatz zum "befristeten Beschäftigungsverhaltnis" sein. Offensichtlich kann die Beziehung zum Unternehmen auch unbefristet sein, wenn eine Planstelle genehmigt wurde.

M-A-Z
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
da es mir um die Übersetzung von "über Anforderung" ging, gehen die Punkte an M-A-Z

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
permanent position


Explanation:
is how Collins sees it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Budgeted position (on application)


Explanation:
- although I'm not too happy with "on application".

To my mind, a "Planstelle" is a position covered by the budget - but not a "permanent position", which would suggest a full-time job for a single person. Plus, there are also such things as "befristete Planstellen".

Looking at your context, it's conceivable that the position is included in the budget but not always filled by the same person or filled at all - hence "Rotationskraft" and "befristet".

"Über Anforderung" seems to mean something like "on request" (which wouldn't read too well here). "Request-based" perhaps?


For "budgeted position", see
http://www.mcps.k12.md.us/departments/budget/functions/posit...

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34