KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Volontär/Praktikant/Rotationsfachkraft

English translation: voluntary trainee/student trainee/skilled worker with rotational deployment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Volontär/Praktikant/Rotationsfachkraft
English translation:voluntary trainee/student trainee/skilled worker with rotational deployment
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

09:28 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Volontär/Praktikant/Rotationsfachkraft
Ausländer aus nicht-EU Ländern können bei einem österr. Unternehmen als Volontär, Praktikant oder Rotationsfachkraft eingestellt werden. Ich dachte immer ein Volontär wäre ein "unpaid trainee" - hier nicht. Alle 3 erhalten eine Bezahlung. Volontär und Praktikant ein "Taschengeld" von 750 Euro netto/Monat plus Unterkunft; die Rotationsfachkraft bekommt den Kollektivvertragslohn. Wie könnte ich die drei nennen, damit v.a. klar ist, dass Volontär und Praktikant nicht dasselbe ist.
silvia glatzhofer
voluntary trainee/student trainee/skilled worker with rotational deployment
Explanation:
Ich würde den Kunden um eine detaillierte Erläuterung bitten.
Mein Vorschlag basiert auf Erklärungungen im Pons collins Großwörterbuch:
Praktikant: student doing a period of practical training, trainee
Volontariat: is a period of voluntary training within a profession. The term is used pricipally in connection with journalism, since there were formerly no specific training opportunities in this field. Trainees (Volontäre) gain practical experience across a range of areas and also receive some tuition.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
danke
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Volunteer/Trainee or intern/Shift worker
Carolyn Brice
2voluntary trainee/student trainee/skilled worker with rotational deploymentBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Volunteer/Trainee or intern/Shift worker


Explanation:
This is what I would say. Even though a volunteer isn't usually paid, sometimes they may get 'pocket money' as you say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-31 09:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "rotational shift work": http://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/work_schedules/shiftwrk.html

Carolyn Brice
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Aron
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
voluntary trainee/student trainee/skilled worker with rotational deployment


Explanation:
Ich würde den Kunden um eine detaillierte Erläuterung bitten.
Mein Vorschlag basiert auf Erklärungungen im Pons collins Großwörterbuch:
Praktikant: student doing a period of practical training, trainee
Volontariat: is a period of voluntary training within a profession. The term is used pricipally in connection with journalism, since there were formerly no specific training opportunities in this field. Trainees (Volontäre) gain practical experience across a range of areas and also receive some tuition.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
danke