KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Leistungsgewandelte

English translation: reduced performance


13:03 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Occupational Safety
German term or phrase: Leistungsgewandelte
Arbeitssicherheit für besondere Personengruppen
- Schwerbehinderte, Gleichgestellte und *Leistungsgewandelte*

Does anyone have any ideas please?
Thanks for your help!
misscymru
English translation:reduced performance
Explanation:
The word-for-word translation of the politically correct German term is workers with performance alterations.

Job security for special groups of people
- severely disabled, Gleichgestellte and people exhibiting reduced performance

In der "Forschungsgemeinschaft Arbeitsmedizinisches Zentrum Siegerland/ERTOMIS Stiftung Siegen" wurde eine Pilotstudie durchgeführt. An zwei Gruppen bei "Routinefällen" (Schwerbehinderte) und bei "Problemfällen" (Leistungsgewandelte) wurde die Effektivität und Reliabilität des EAM-Systems geprüft.

A pilot study was carried out by Forschungsgemeinschaft Arbeitsmedizinisches Zentrum Siegerland/ERTOMIS Stiftung of Siegen verifying the EAM system's effectiveness and reliability an two groups of industrial medical clients i. e. "routine cases" (severely disabled workers) and "problem cases" (workers with performance alterations).

http://ao5.heilpflanzen-welt.de/natur-pur/science2/1991/0017...

[Company approaches concerning workers with performance alterations or disablement: interview findings on the perspectives of the various parties involved]

This paper provides information about the research programme "In-plant interventions in the German car industry to increase job opportunities for employees with (severe) disabilities". The research was done in 2000 by the University of Trier and the International Research Unit for Work and Social Integration (IFASI). The purpose of the study was to capture, document, and analyse internal practices of occupational rehabilitation in five German car factories.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. This one gets the points at it's the one closest to the solution I eventually came up with - "impaired (performance) capability".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1reduced performance
Kim Metzger
3 +1non-apparent disabilitiesTonyTK
3performance hindering drawback
Raghunathan


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduced performance


Explanation:
The word-for-word translation of the politically correct German term is workers with performance alterations.

Job security for special groups of people
- severely disabled, Gleichgestellte and people exhibiting reduced performance

In der "Forschungsgemeinschaft Arbeitsmedizinisches Zentrum Siegerland/ERTOMIS Stiftung Siegen" wurde eine Pilotstudie durchgeführt. An zwei Gruppen bei "Routinefällen" (Schwerbehinderte) und bei "Problemfällen" (Leistungsgewandelte) wurde die Effektivität und Reliabilität des EAM-Systems geprüft.

A pilot study was carried out by Forschungsgemeinschaft Arbeitsmedizinisches Zentrum Siegerland/ERTOMIS Stiftung of Siegen verifying the EAM system's effectiveness and reliability an two groups of industrial medical clients i. e. "routine cases" (severely disabled workers) and "problem cases" (workers with performance alterations).

http://ao5.heilpflanzen-welt.de/natur-pur/science2/1991/0017...

[Company approaches concerning workers with performance alterations or disablement: interview findings on the perspectives of the various parties involved]

This paper provides information about the research programme "In-plant interventions in the German car industry to increase job opportunities for employees with (severe) disabilities". The research was done in 2000 by the University of Trier and the International Research Unit for Work and Social Integration (IFASI). The purpose of the study was to capture, document, and analyse internal practices of occupational rehabilitation in five German car factories.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. This one gets the points at it's the one closest to the solution I eventually came up with - "impaired (performance) capability".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: never heard of alteration applied to performance like this-what about downturn////yes,normally performance and altering means illegal enhancement thru use of drugs,not dure if right here.?
6 mins
  -> As you can see, I'm not applying "alteration".

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-apparent disabilities


Explanation:
or perhaps "acquired disabilities" as
www.eurofound.eu.int/areas/populationandsociety/cases/de011...
calls them.

http://www.geocities.com/aneecp/distypes.htm defines these as:

Acquired Disabilities

Disabilities of this type can occur at any time and without regard to gender or ethnicity. While instances of occurrence with some of these disabilities may be more frequent in one population than in another, this does not mean it is impossible for one to acquire the disability while another definitely may be affected. For example, while approximately one in nine women get breast cancer, not all do. And while it is rare, some men do get breast cancer. Types of acquired disabilities include, but are not limited to:

Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS)
Spinal Cord Injury
Multiple Sclerosis, a slowly progressive central nervous system disorder characterized by gradual weakness and deterioration of muscle function,
Alzheimer's Disease (frequently called "dementia"), a degenerative process resulting in a large loss of brain cells with the resulting progressive loss of memory.

Too many hits for "non-apparent disabilities" to wave a stick at. Take a look for yourself.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2006-10-31 14:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.eurofound.eu.int/pubdocs/1997/60/en/1/wp9760en.pdf also uses the term "performance-impaired", which - in line with muitoprazer's request - is a little more specific

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: too vague I think.must include something like performance affecting or similar
3 mins

agree  vic voskuil: performance-impaired! that´s the one
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance hindering drawback


Explanation:
or performance inhibiting drawback / disability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-31 18:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

performance inhibiting deficiency

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18