KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

ergebnisverantwortlich

English translation: answerable for the performance of the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ergebnisverantwortlich
English translation:answerable for the performance of the company
Entered by: Michael Alger

15:03 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: ergebnisverantwortlich
Als Geschäftsführer führe ich das Unternehmen in allen fachlichen (... ) sowie disziplinarischen Belangen selbstständig und ergebnisverantwortlich.

Does this simply mean that the person manages the company independently and responsibly in all ... issues? Or is he also responsible for the financial result of the company?

I'm tending to think in the direction of: "As General Manager I am independently responsible for the management of the company in all matters related to specialist and disciplinary issues and for ...

Leaving out the 'disciplinary' discussion which I feel could also ensure, can anyone finish my sentence for me or put me on the right track? Cheers.
Michael Alger
answerable for the performance of the company
Explanation:
one more variation.
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
I wish I could split the four points. I actually went for 'answerable for company performance' because it fit in the flow of my sentence. In another life I would have chosen to follow Steffan's link and chosen 'P & L responsibility', which I think is more often used in recruitment.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yes,the buck stops with him !xxxmuitoprazer
4responsibility of resultsOktay Ardan
3answerable for the performance of the company
Raghunathan
1assume responsibility for company results
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
assume responsibility for company results


Explanation:
perhaps one interpretation?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes,the buck stops with him !


Explanation:
you are correct in your assertion and your translation,although I would leave out independently as this implies the manager is a aw unto himself.H says he manages the compan in all areas,including that of discipline,but there is almost csrtainly a code of conduct agreed upon by mor than just him alone,
and for its performance/results is how I would finish sentence,maybe using the above phrase o lighten tone : the buck stops with me !

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Schoenradt: yes, the general manager is always responsable for the profitor losses
7 hrs
  -> thanks.sorry for so many missed off letters/typos

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
answerable for the performance of the company


Explanation:
one more variation.

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I wish I could split the four points. I actually went for 'answerable for company performance' because it fit in the flow of my sentence. In another life I would have chosen to follow Steffan's link and chosen 'P & L responsibility', which I think is more often used in recruitment.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsibility of results


Explanation:
"As General Manager I manage the company in all technical as well as disciplinary issues individually and accept responsibilty for its results."

whatever it is worth, above is my translation of the sentence. "ergenisverantwortlich" in it self can be translated, however within the context of the sentence it can mean different things.


Oktay Ardan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish