KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Ausschreibungsverfahren

English translation: call for applications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellenausschreibung
English translation:call for applications
Entered by: Endre Both

10:09 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Ausschreibungsverfahren
In der Ausbildungsphase (in der auch die Dienstprüfung zu absolvieren ist) gebührt unabhängig von der Zuordnung des Arbeitsplatzes ein auf 95% abgesenktes Monatsentgelt und keine Funktionszulage. Dies gilt nicht für Vertragsbedienstete, die im Wege eines Ausschreibungsverfahrens mit einer Leitungsfunktion betraut sind.
sha
call for applications
Explanation:
See refs.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
I think this is most logical in this context. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tendering procedurexxxTService
3 +1call for applications
Endre Both
4 -1call for bids
Lisanne
3process of advertising for a positionRebekka Groß


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendering procedure


Explanation:
This should work.

xxxTService
Grading comment
I do not think so, considering the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rebekka Groß: this would apply to different companies trying to get a contract, i. e. tendering for a contract in competition with other companies, for example a company that installs networks sends their tender to a potential client, there's a deadline for tenders
7 mins

agree  jkjones: invitation to tender
18 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I do not think so, considering the context.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
call for bids


Explanation:
Please see:

Section 3 Bid Procedure.

A "call for bids" shall be made by publishing a brief description of the job in at least one local newspaper or professional periodical, if appropriated.


You might also translate "Ausschreibungsverfahren" with "bid procedure".



    Reference: http://www.cooklib.org/library/pol_purchasing.htm
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I do not think so, considering the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rebekka Groß: for the same reason as above
4 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I do not think so, considering the context.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process of advertising for a position


Explanation:
The way I understand this, it refers to the process of advertising for a position within a company

eine Stelle ausschreiben: advertising a position

perhaps also:
recruitment process
appointment process

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2.
Das Ausschreibungsverfahren

a)
Grundsätzliches


Der ausschreibende Bereich beantragt die Ausschreibung einer Vakanz. Dazu sendet er den Ausschreibungstext nebst einer Erläuterung an die Abteilung Personalwirtschaft. Für den Ausschreibungstext soll auf die zur Verfügung gestellten Textmuster zurückgegriffen werden, da auf diese Weise Übertragungsfehler vermieden und Zeit gespart wird. Die Erläuterung sollte folgende Angaben enthalten:


die genaue Bezeichnung der Stelle, die neu oder wiederbesetzt werden soll;


die Angabe, aus welchen Mitteln das Beschäftigungsverhältnis finanziert werden soll;


die Information, ob zusätzlich auch extern ausgeschrieben werden soll.

http://www.fernuni-hagen.de/VERWALT/Jobs/verfahr.html#Das Au...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ausschreibungsverfahren - Fragebogen (download)
Da der Ablauf der Bewerbungsgespräche von den Schulen und den Bezirksregierungen unterschiedlich gehandhabt wird, hat die Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Junglehrer im Verband Bildung und Erziehung (AdJ im VBE) einen Fragebogen erstellt und bittet Sie um Ihre Unterstützung. Vielen Dank.

http://www.vbe-nrw.de/vbe.html?ClusterRef=1119

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call for applications


Explanation:
See refs.


    Reference: http://www.cs.toronto.edu/DCS/Grad/Apply/
    Reference: http://www.botany.org/bsa/psb/1998/annn98-3.html
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think this is most logical in this context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs