KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Personalmarketing

English translation: Personnel advertising and recruitment programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personalmarketing
English translation:Personnel advertising and recruitment programs
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

14:32 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Human Resources
German term or phrase: Personalmarketing
"Personalmarketing & Nachwuchsprogramme"
Job-Title for somebody working in a large company.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
personnel advertising and recruitment programs
Explanation:
I found plenty of web sites that were translations of German sites using the term personnel marketing but no instances of the term being used by US or British sites. The British site below uses my proposed term and maybe it would fit your situation.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Manpower Consulting Services
Adolpho J Silva
4staffing consultantMichael Sebold
4personnel advertising and recruitment programs
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel advertising and recruitment programs


Explanation:
I found plenty of web sites that were translations of German sites using the term personnel marketing but no instances of the term being used by US or British sites. The British site below uses my proposed term and maybe it would fit your situation.


    Reference: http://www.swan.ac.uk/personnel/advreq.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staffing consultant


Explanation:
...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:07:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As well, \"staffing manager\" and \"recruiting manager\"

An in-house staffing consultant or staffing/recruiting manager would look after both aspects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 15:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also seen \"recruiter\" and \"staffing specialist\" - you can get an idea of what\'s used for specific positions by doing a job search under human resources on monster.com.
HTH



Michael Sebold
Canada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manpower Consulting Services


Explanation:
In diesem besonderen Fall, würde ich vorschlagen "Manpower Consulting Services".

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese