KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

GG/GZ

English translation: Business Unit / Branch or Division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GG/GZ
English translation:Business Unit / Branch or Division
Entered by: monbuckland

20:02 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / company hierarchy
German term or phrase: GG/GZ
This is from a "Process Instruction" about customer relationship management. GG/GZ Leitung is or are a person or division that has to be involved in certain processes. Other include Sales, BD (Business Development) and RM (Regional Manager).

Help?
monbuckland
United Kingdom
Business Unit Direction / Branch or Division Direction
Explanation:
My suggestions:
GG = Leiter Geschäftsgebiet = Business Unit Director
Leitung Geschäftsgebiet = Business Unit Direction
GZ = Leiter Geschäftszweig = Branch or Division Director
Leitung Geschäftszweig = Branch/Division Direction

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Business Unit Direction / Branch or Division Direction
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
3Geschäftsgebiet/Geschäftszweig
Nicholas Pain
2Geschäftsgebiet
Julia Lipeles


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business Unit Direction / Branch or Division Direction


Explanation:
My suggestions:
GG = Leiter Geschäftsgebiet = Business Unit Director
Leitung Geschäftsgebiet = Business Unit Direction
GZ = Leiter Geschäftszweig = Branch or Division Director
Leitung Geschäftszweig = Branch/Division Direction

Hope this helps!


Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
2 mins
  -> thanks Julia!

agree  Nicholas Pain: Sorry, just noticed this - please disregard my response below!
2 mins
  -> thanks Nicholas!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Geschäftsgebiet


Explanation:
I think GG may stand for Geschäftsgebiet (business unit/product group).
Not sure about GZ....

Julia Lipeles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geschäftsgebiet/Geschäftszweig


Explanation:
Geschäftsgebiet/Geschäftszweig could be a possibility.

Nicholas Pain
United States
Native speaker of: English