ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Nutzenargumentation

English translation: emphasizing the benefits or emphasis on the benefits

10:22 Apr 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / HR
German term or phrase: Nutzenargumentation
Does anyone know if there is a standard translation for this term? It appears in a list of meeting management skills (the others being "allgemeine Argumentationstechniken", "Verhandlungstechniken", "Umgang mit Einwänden").

Thanks in advance!
Andrea Buttgen
Canada
English translation:emphasizing the benefits or emphasis on the benefits
Explanation:
could also be: argue the good points or the upside
or even: accentuate the positives
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks Fred - I really liked your "accentuate the positives"! Thanks to everyone else too!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5emphasizing the benefits or emphasis on the benefits
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2stating benefitsChris Rowson
5emphasizing the benefits or emphasis on the benefits
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Reasoning of benefits
PC Services
4 -1stating the costs and benefits
conny


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stating benefits


Explanation:
Nutzenargumentation hasn´t suggested any standard phrase to me so far, but the above may help.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  gangels: Stressing/Emphasizing of benefits
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stating the costs and benefits


Explanation:
'Nutzen' tritt im Dt. meist in Verbindung mit Kosten auf

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Yes, but in the context of meeting management skills, I think just benefits is more likely. "Let´s focus on the benefits" is what people say when they have been on courses.
13 mins

disagree  gangels: Freies Geld ist von Nutzen!! No costs at all!!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emphasizing the benefits or emphasis on the benefits


Explanation:
could also be: argue the good points or the upside
or even: accentuate the positives

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks Fred - I really liked your "accentuate the positives"! Thanks to everyone else too!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emphasizing the benefits or emphasis on the benefits


Explanation:
could also be: argue the good points or the upside
or even: accentuate the positives

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reasoning of benefits


Explanation:
only my humble opinion

PC Services
Portugal