KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

fristgebunden

English translation: dismissal for cause with due notice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fristgebundene Kündigung aus wichtigem Grund
English translation:dismissal for cause with due notice
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:22 Mar 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Arbeitsbescheinigung
German term or phrase: fristgebunden
"Erfolgte eine fristgebundene Kündigung aus wichtigem Grund?"

Ich dachte da an "term-based" oder Ähnliches, konnte aber mit Google nichts passendes finden.

Kann mir jemand helfen?

Danke im Voraus,

Antje
Antje Ruppert
United States
dismissal for cause with due notice
Explanation:
I'm not absolutely sure I've captured the meaning of fristgebunden, but my proposal is based on the following references:

A fristgerechte Kündigung is an ordentliche Kündigung - a dismissal with due notice - IAB Glossar

Hamblock/Wessels – fristgebunden: to be performed in a given time


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-09 22:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aus wichtigem Grund - for cause, for good cause

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/177179

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 81 days (2007-05-30 20:50:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And one more link for good measure (courtesy of Textklick):
http://tinyurl.com/2kva3w
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. That'll do fine.
Antje

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dismissal for cause with due notice
Kim Metzger
2terminable notice/dismissalAustrianlassie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fristgebundene
terminable notice/dismissal


Explanation:
Correct me if I'm wrong, but "fristgebunden" is similar to "befristet", isn't it?

So, you could use terminable notice or dismissal?


    Reference: http://www.levenes.co.uk/displayArticle.asp?page_key=26&arti...
    Reference: http://www.chambersveritas.co.uk/elu/wrongful.htm
Austrianlassie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fristgebundene
dismissal for cause with due notice


Explanation:
I'm not absolutely sure I've captured the meaning of fristgebunden, but my proposal is based on the following references:

A fristgerechte Kündigung is an ordentliche Kündigung - a dismissal with due notice - IAB Glossar

Hamblock/Wessels – fristgebunden: to be performed in a given time


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-09 22:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aus wichtigem Grund - for cause, for good cause

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/177179

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 81 days (2007-05-30 20:50:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And one more link for good measure (courtesy of Textklick):
http://tinyurl.com/2kva3w

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. That'll do fine.
Antje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
55 mins

agree  Textklick: ".. due notice for good and valid cause, maybe" You can find it here Antje: http://contracts.onecle.com/samsonite/tretter.emp.1998.02.01...
12 hrs

agree  Lilli Translate
17 hrs