KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Soldmeldekarte

English translation: Military report form


01:52 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Soldmeldekarte
Der Arbeitgeber zahlt bei obligatorischen Dienstleistungen bis max. 30 Diensttage je Kalenderjahr 100 % des Salärs. Die Lohnentgeltzahlung über 30 Diensttage werden individuell nach Absprache mit dem CEO geregelt.

Die Soldmeldekarte muss unaufgefordert und sofort nach dem Militärdienst vollständig ausgefüllt dem HRM abgegeben werden.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Military report form
Explanation:
In Switzerland at least the Soldmeldekarte seems to be the same as the EO-Karte Erwerbsersatzordnungskarte. The soldier gets paid by his/her employer for days spent in military service.
See references below. Don't think there is an exact equivalent in English as not many English-speaking countries have this obligatory military service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-11 02:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't much like "military report form", what about "salary compensation form"?
Selected response from:

Patricia Will
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service pay cardDavid Moore
3Military report form
Patricia Will


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Military report form


Explanation:
In Switzerland at least the Soldmeldekarte seems to be the same as the EO-Karte Erwerbsersatzordnungskarte. The soldier gets paid by his/her employer for days spent in military service.
See references below. Don't think there is an exact equivalent in English as not many English-speaking countries have this obligatory military service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-03-11 02:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't much like "military report form", what about "salary compensation form"?

Example sentence(s):
  • The “EO Meldekarte” (=military report form) must be sent to the payroll department. (Personaladministration und Lohnverarbeitung, ETH Z, TUR 1).
  • Die Soldmeldekarte (EO-Karte) muss nach dem Absolvieren eines Militärdienstes,. Zivildienstes, Zivilschutzdienstes oder

    Reference: http://www.lpc.ethz.ch
    Reference: http://www.gymkirchenfeld.ch
Patricia Will
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service pay card


Explanation:
This is obviously a Swiss text, 'cos that's where every single web mention comes from. This is also referred to as an "EO-Karte" on many of the sites; see below - hence my suggestion.

I think it would clearly be wrong to refer to it as a "Military" form of any sort; as is made clear in the bottom site, it is for the Swiss equivalent of the compulsory German military OR civilian service. The only way to make this clear in the text would be to add an appropriate note.

Die Top Ten Fragen an die Zivilschutzstelle
F: Welche Bedeutung hat die EO-Karte (Erwerbsersatz-Ordnung)? A: Sie vergütet einen Teil des Lohnausfalls an den Arbeitgeber oder den Selb-ständigen. ...
www.zso-allschwil.ch/fragen.html

Gemeinde Vals: Fragen zur AHV
Dienstleistende ohne Arbeitgeber füllen die Soldmeldekarte aus und geben sie unverzüglich der AHV-Zweigstelle ab. Die EO-Entschädigung wird an den ...
www.vals.ch/municipality/03administration/07ADIBranchOffice...

[PDF] Gymnasium Kirchenfeld
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Die Soldmeldekarte (EO-Karte) muss nach dem Absolvieren eines Militärdienstes,. Zivildienstes, Zivilschutzdienstes oder eines Jugend- und Sport-Kurses ...
www.gymkirchenfeld.ch/dokumente_merkblatt_unterricht_und_sc...


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98