KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Fachwirt Facility Management

English translation: (qualified) facility management administrator


18:22 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Fachwirt Facility Management
Qualifikation: Diplom-Ökonom, Fachwirt Facility Management
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:(qualified) facility management administrator
Explanation:
Brockhaus: Fachwirt:

"kaufmännische Führungskraft der mittleren Ebene; die Ausbildung erfolgt neben der beruflichen Tätigkeit an kaufmännischen Fachschulen u.a. Fortbildungseinrichtungen."

i.e. Always difficult to translate because of different educational systems. Personally I tend to use "administrator". Betriebswirt, etc. etc.

It means the guy did a day release or evening class course and got some kind of certification.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-22 23:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Betriebswirt. I should have added this, for what it's worth: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Betriebswirt. It's the "Dipl-" that makes the difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-22 23:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final note: sorry - remove the period at the end of the URL: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Betriebswirt
Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(qualified) facility management administrator
Textklick
4Facility Management Specialisation
Rita Bilancio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Facility Management Specialisation


Explanation:
.

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: as a job title?
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(qualified) facility management administrator


Explanation:
Brockhaus: Fachwirt:

"kaufmännische Führungskraft der mittleren Ebene; die Ausbildung erfolgt neben der beruflichen Tätigkeit an kaufmännischen Fachschulen u.a. Fortbildungseinrichtungen."

i.e. Always difficult to translate because of different educational systems. Personally I tend to use "administrator". Betriebswirt, etc. etc.

It means the guy did a day release or evening class course and got some kind of certification.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-22 23:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Betriebswirt. I should have added this, for what it's worth: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Betriebswirt. It's the "Dipl-" that makes the difference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-22 23:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final note: sorry - remove the period at the end of the URL: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Betriebswirt

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: sounds plausible !
1 hr
  -> Thanks Johanna.