KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Meßtechnik

English translation: Instrumentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Meßtechnik
English translation:Instrumentation
Entered by: Edith Schuetze

19:38 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / GDR Diploma for licensed technician
German term or phrase: Meßtechnik
Technical subject on the diploma:

- Meßtechnik
Edith Schuetze
Denmark
Instrumentation
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instrumentation

Im Zusammenhang mit deinem Zeugnis geht es nach m. M. um Instrumentation & Control Systems.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-25 15:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metrology is the science of weights and measures (Websters). In deinem praktischen Zusammenhang geht es jedoch nicht um die Festlegung und Normung von Maßen, sondern um die Erfassung von Daten durch die entsprechende (Mess-)Technik. Das wird als instrumentation bezeichnet (alternativ: measurement; Metrology würde ich hier jedoch nicht wählen).

http://www.warensortiment.de/messtechnik.htm

„Messtechnik ist ein wesentlicher Bereich unserer Firma. Hier sehen Sie Messtechnik, wie etwa Handmessgeräte, Einbaumessgeräte und Hilfsmittel für die Messung, Analyse und Untersuchung“.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-03-25 18:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw. Instrumentation and Control Engineering
Selected response from:

Trans-Marie
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4InstrumentationTrans-Marie
4metrology
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metrology


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: asked and answered 7 times, there are also other possibilities based on context so confidence level of 4 is a bit optimistic
5 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instrumentation


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instrumentation

Im Zusammenhang mit deinem Zeugnis geht es nach m. M. um Instrumentation & Control Systems.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-25 15:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metrology is the science of weights and measures (Websters). In deinem praktischen Zusammenhang geht es jedoch nicht um die Festlegung und Normung von Maßen, sondern um die Erfassung von Daten durch die entsprechende (Mess-)Technik. Das wird als instrumentation bezeichnet (alternativ: measurement; Metrology würde ich hier jedoch nicht wählen).

http://www.warensortiment.de/messtechnik.htm

„Messtechnik ist ein wesentlicher Bereich unserer Firma. Hier sehen Sie Messtechnik, wie etwa Handmessgeräte, Einbaumessgeräte und Hilfsmittel für die Messung, Analyse und Untersuchung“.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-03-25 18:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw. Instrumentation and Control Engineering

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.