KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Beauftragter für Bauplatzbeschaffung

English translation: (Building) Site/Land Acquisition Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beauftragter für Bauplatzbeschaffung
English translation:(Building) Site/Land Acquisition Manager
Entered by: Douglas Arnott

13:19 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Beauftragter für Bauplatzbeschaffung
Beauftragter für Bauplatzbeschaffung am EXPO-Gelände

This is listed without any further context on a CV among previous jobs of the candidate.

Any ideas welcome.
Douglas Arnott
(Building) Site/Land Acquisition Manager
Explanation:
See examples:

http://www.cwjobs.co.uk/JobSeeking/job27780946.html
"Site Acquisition/ Asset Surveyor- Midlands
Location: Midlands
Salary: Competitive
Company: Allegis Group
Job type: Contract
Date posted: 21/03/2007 17:49:59
Telecomm Asset Surveyor required for our Northants & Midlands based client, a leading provider to the mobile telecommunications market. The role will involve working in the Northants & Midlands region managing a portfolio of broadcast stations effectively to produce maximum yield, ensuring that asset management standards and procedures are correctly implemented. You will also be required to maintain and build strong relationships with customers, planning authorities, local communities and individuals in other departments as well as ensuring sites are ready and available to accommodate new customers. Applicants will ideally have worked in a property asset management environment with site acquisition skills, within the telecommunications industry. The Allegis Group is an Employment Business and Agency."

http://www.constructor.co.uk/buyers_sales.asp
"Land Acquisition Manager/Perm/Land Acquisition
Nantwich - North West
£35 to £38 K (permanent, Per Annum) + Package
Our client, a thriving Residential Developer, are urgently seeking a new Land Acquisition Manager to explore further acquisition opportunities within the Cheshire/Staffordshire areas. You will be already working for or have previously a Residential ..."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procurement manager at the construction site
Giovanni Rengifo
3(Building) Site/Land Acquisition Manager
Steffen Walter
2coordinator [responsible] for building site acquisitiongangels


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Building) Site/Land Acquisition Manager


Explanation:
See examples:

http://www.cwjobs.co.uk/JobSeeking/job27780946.html
"Site Acquisition/ Asset Surveyor- Midlands
Location: Midlands
Salary: Competitive
Company: Allegis Group
Job type: Contract
Date posted: 21/03/2007 17:49:59
Telecomm Asset Surveyor required for our Northants & Midlands based client, a leading provider to the mobile telecommunications market. The role will involve working in the Northants & Midlands region managing a portfolio of broadcast stations effectively to produce maximum yield, ensuring that asset management standards and procedures are correctly implemented. You will also be required to maintain and build strong relationships with customers, planning authorities, local communities and individuals in other departments as well as ensuring sites are ready and available to accommodate new customers. Applicants will ideally have worked in a property asset management environment with site acquisition skills, within the telecommunications industry. The Allegis Group is an Employment Business and Agency."

http://www.constructor.co.uk/buyers_sales.asp
"Land Acquisition Manager/Perm/Land Acquisition
Nantwich - North West
£35 to £38 K (permanent, Per Annum) + Package
Our client, a thriving Residential Developer, are urgently seeking a new Land Acquisition Manager to explore further acquisition opportunities within the Cheshire/Staffordshire areas. You will be already working for or have previously a Residential ..."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
thank you!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coordinator [responsible] for building site acquisition


Explanation:
or agent in charge of build...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurement manager at the construction site


Explanation:
or alternatively,

"responsible for procurement at..."

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12