KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Kurbescheid

English translation: ...and its approval


22:37 Apr 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Kurbescheid
Die Pflicht zur Krankmeldung sowie zur Vorlage eines Attestes besteht auch bei Fortdauer der Krankheit über die zunächst angenommene Zeit hinaus und entsprechend für die Information über Kurantrag und Kurbescheid.

I assume this is a decision on whether you can stay in a health resort free of charge - but who gives the decision ? and who pays?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:...and its approval
Explanation:
For 'Kur' see Leo: 'treatment at a health resort'
'Kur' does not lend itself to incorporation as part of an English compound noun.
"the application for treatment at a health resort and its approval"

Who gives the decision and who pays may be answered elsewhere in the text but need not influence the translation at this point.
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7...and its approvalLancashireman
3office actioncasper


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...und Kurbescheid
...and its approval


Explanation:
For 'Kur' see Leo: 'treatment at a health resort'
'Kur' does not lend itself to incorporation as part of an English compound noun.
"the application for treatment at a health resort and its approval"

Who gives the decision and who pays may be answered elsewhere in the text but need not influence the translation at this point.


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 mins

agree  swisstell
17 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: there is nothing else to say!
45 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Frosty
2 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie
5 hrs

agree  Heidi Moennig: In answer to your other questions: the decision is made by the health insurance company, who then also pays for the treatment.
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office action


Explanation:
...comes to my mind in the context

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33