KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Ich werde Sie nächste Woche einsetzen.

English translation: Next week I\'ll give you some work // have some work for you.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ich werde Sie nächste Woche einsetzen.
English translation:Next week I\'ll give you some work // have some work for you.
Entered by: xxxppppp

14:35 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Ich werde Sie nächste Woche einsetzen.
What does this mean in english? That the person will be employed next week? Or that the person will be appointed for a position and start at a later date?
xxxppppp
Next week I'll give you some work // have some work for you.
Explanation:
That's what I would write.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Next week I'll give you some work // have some work for you.BrigitteHilgner
4You'll come into operation/be assigned next weekStructura


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich werde Sie naechste Woche einsetzen.
You'll come into operation/be assigned next week


Explanation:
The meaning in German is quite clear: It means that the head of a department promises to an employee or a freelancer to make use of him next week/to give him a job.

Structura
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: a machine may go into operation, but not an employee
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Next week I'll give you some work // have some work for you.


Explanation:
That's what I would write.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Post-grading: Warum mache ich mir eigentlich so viele Gedanken (siehe oben)? ;-) // Aha! Wenn doch alle Probleme so einfach zu lösen wären. ;-) Ich übersetze gerade eine locker vom Hocker geschriebene Broschüre. Ein Graus! Dir auch einen schönen Abend.
11 mins
  -> Liebe Ulrike, wie schrieb schon Anouih: "C'est parce qu'on pense qu'il y a des problems. Ich habe gerade einige Werbetexte übersetzt, da ist man in einer locker-vom-Hocker-Stimmung und risikobereit. Manchmal hilft das. Schönen Abend! :-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: spot on, Brigitte
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. It does seem to fit. Sorry about the snow - I thought that was history.

agree  writeaway: or, less word for word, but with the same meaning, "you'll start work next week".
38 mins
  -> Thank you, writeaway.