KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

freier Dienstnehmer vs. Werkvertrag

English translation: freelance status versus service contract status


15:27 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment contracts
German term or phrase: freier Dienstnehmer vs. Werkvertrag
Hi there, I'm getting very confused about these two categories. Freier Dienstnehmer is defined [in a detailed table] as a person who has a little more latitude than a standard permanent employee ["fixer Dienstnehmer" in my text] in the relationship with the "Dienstgeber". Then there is also the person with whom the relationship is set in a Werkvertrag, and there the criteria are those that would e.g. in the US apply to a standard independent contractor. I have started by using "independent contractor" for the "freier Dienstnehmer" and "work for hire contract" for the Werkvertrag, but I'm not happy. Can't find anything useful on this in any of my usual sources.
Can anyone out there help? And, please, Moderators, this is **not** one question for 2 words, but a question as to how they differ [if I saw either one separately I would simply say "independent contractor"].

MTIA!

Dee
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
English translation:freelance status versus service contract status
Explanation:
or some such like
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2freelance status versus service contract status
Jonathan MacKerron
2consultantMichael Hewitt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consultant


Explanation:
Probably either consultant or independent contractor would work well in this context.

Michael Hewitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
freelance status versus service contract status


Explanation:
or some such like

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
14 hrs