KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Stud. Mitarbeiter

English translation: student employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stud. Mitarbeiter
English translation:student employee
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

19:15 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Stud. Mitarbeiter
This is from an HR manual and relates to holiday entitlement. I wondered if it might be interns or employees paid by the hour (unlikely).

Zu beachten ist, dass stud. Mitarbeiter und geringfügig Beschäftigte ihren Urlaub nur wochenweise in Anspruch nehmen können.

Also, I was wondering what it actually means to claim holiday on a weekly basis.
xxxPoveyTrans
student employee
Explanation:
Is this possible?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-03 19:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just googled "stud. Mitarbeiter" and there were lots of hits and on the first page at least, all were for student employees at universities or institutes.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3comment re "wochenweise"techtranuk
4 +2student assistantsntext
4 -1student intern
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
1 +1student employeelindaellen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
student assistants


Explanation:
studentische Mitarbeiter

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen: Also possible
1 day46 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
student employee


Explanation:
Is this possible?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-07-03 19:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just googled "stud. Mitarbeiter" and there were lots of hits and on the first page at least, all were for student employees at universities or institutes.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but is this the same as an intern. Methinks not.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: "student employee" is a perfect translation, plain and simple. It's not an intern (Praktikant), which in turn is not a "Studentische Hilfskraft", which is a special term for jobs at universities and Hochschule.
1 day48 mins
  -> Thanks, Craig. There is a difference, when I was a student and employed by the uni. I was covered by the normal "employee" laws. When I did a "Praktikum" it was a whole different kettle of fish (legally speaking).

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comment re "wochenweise"


Explanation:
Could Wochenweise mean that they have to take their holidays in one week blocks rather than taking odd days off?

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
25 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes
1 hr

agree  Craig Meulen
1 day25 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
student intern


Explanation:
That's what they were called at the software company I used to work for (US).

cf:
Opportunities for Students

Wolfram Research, Inc., makers of Mathematica, the world's only fully integrated technical computing system, invites applications for our intern programs.

Internships

We're looking for students who are familiar with Mathematica, programming, systems administration, marketing, public relations, graphic design, business development, sales, and many other areas. Most of our internships are based at our company headquarters in Champaign, Illinois--home to the top-rated University of Illinois and often called the "Silicon Prairie." There are a few positions in Concord, Massachusetts and Oxford, United Kingdom.
http://www.wolfram.com/company/opportunities/intern.html


What could a student internship mean to you at the U.S. Department of State? It's an opportunity for you to get an inside look at the different types of positions and responsibilities available in foreign affairs. Think of it as taking a career test ride before you actually have to decide what you are going to do with your life.
http://www.careers.state.gov/student/programs/student_intern...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Craig Meulen: "intern" is the standard translation for "Praktikant", which is definitely different to a "stud. Mitarbeiter"
15 hrs