KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Betriebsmeister

English translation: engineering superintendent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsmeister
English translation:engineering superintendent
Entered by: samarpanr

09:24 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Betriebsmeister
job title
samarpanr
engineering superintendent
Explanation:
Englisch Wörterbuch Englisch Deutsch WörterbuchWörterbuch Englisch - Deutsch v1.0 Februar 2003 ...... engineering superintendent=technischer Betriebsmeister; engineering survey=technische Aufnahme ...
branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/ee4.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-04 09:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Englisch Wörterbuch Deutsch Englisch Wörterbuch- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Wörterbuch Deutsch Englisch. ... Wörterbuch Deutsch - Englisch v1.0 Februar 2003 ... technischer Betriebsmeister=engineering superintendent ...
deutsch-englisch.englisch-infos.info/dt2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-09 16:43:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading & explanations, Raphael! To tell you the truth 'foreman' was the first thing that sprang to mind :) & John's explanations seemed very interesting to me. I second David: Welcome to Proz!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Yes I think this is very close. I have also an alternative "supervisory foreman". There really is no exact equivalent in English since this specific role does not exist. This person is not management (although supervisory), but Betriebsmeister also has a teaching function.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Production ManagerJohn McDonnell
4engineering superintendent
Сергей Лузан
3foremanOrla Shanaghy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreman


Explanation:
With David - "Betrieb" could be anything...
If it's consruction, the supervisor of a building-site is called a foreman - just a guess though without more context.

Orla Shanaghy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Production Manager


Explanation:
There is no direct translation. The nearest thing to the use of Meister in the craft sense in the UK is, for example, Master Craftsman. The Betriebsmeister is someone who has such skills (or has a good appreciation of such skills) and has in addition professional engineering and management skills. One who is responsible for a production facility of some kind, and is therefore known most commonly in the UK and the US as a Production Manager.

A search on Betriebsmeister will invariably relate to some kind of production situation, if however your translation relates specifically to a commercial (office) situation then an alternative consideration might be "Office Manager" "Business manager" "Commercial Manager" - it's difficult to say without knowing more about the position.



John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh
3 days6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engineering superintendent


Explanation:
Englisch Wörterbuch Englisch Deutsch WörterbuchWörterbuch Englisch - Deutsch v1.0 Februar 2003 ...... engineering superintendent=technischer Betriebsmeister; engineering survey=technische Aufnahme ...
branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/ee4.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-04 09:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Englisch Wörterbuch Deutsch Englisch Wörterbuch- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Wörterbuch Deutsch Englisch. ... Wörterbuch Deutsch - Englisch v1.0 Februar 2003 ... technischer Betriebsmeister=engineering superintendent ...
deutsch-englisch.englisch-infos.info/dt2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-07-09 16:43:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading & explanations, Raphael! To tell you the truth 'foreman' was the first thing that sprang to mind :) & John's explanations seemed very interesting to me. I second David: Welcome to Proz!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Yes I think this is very close. I have also an alternative "supervisory foreman". There really is no exact equivalent in English since this specific role does not exist. This person is not management (although supervisory), but Betriebsmeister also has a teaching function.