KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Projektleiterin

English translation: Executive Project Manager


10:23 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Landschaftsarchitektur
German term or phrase: Projektleiterin
Deutsches Landschaftsarchitekturbüro baut in USA, für die dortigen Partner muss eine aussagekräftige, dem US-System entsprechende, Respekt vermittelnde Bezeichnung für die deutsche Mitarbeiterin gefunden werden; dort hat auch in dieser Branche jeder Mitarbeiter eine beinahe militärische Rangbezeichnung. Unsere Projektleiterin ist bei diesem Projekt die Person direkt nach dem Firmenchef; wie wäre der adäquate Begriff?
m-svenja
English translation:Executive Project Manager
Explanation:
the 'Executive' part may be necessary to convey the appropriate weight. It depends somewhat on the size of the organisation, and in part whether the person concerned has other persons project managers reporting to her (a classical project manager does not supervise other people).

Job titles have experienced enormous inflation in the US (and elsewhere) in the past decades, so just about anyone who coordinates something can be called a project manager (e.g. half of my contact persons at translation agencies).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-04 10:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read 'other persons' (including project managers)'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2project manager
Allesklar
4 +1project director
SusieZ
4Project manageress
Kcda
3 +1Executive Project ManagerKen Cox
3 +1Project Manager
Trufev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Project Manager


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project manager


Explanation:
should be good enough

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Project_manager#Architectural_P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-04 10:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for added weight maybe "chief project manager"

Allesklar
Australia
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
7 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
10 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project director


Explanation:
Although typically project manager is fine, in this case you want to put more emphasis on the position in executive management. I'd opt for project director.

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: also a good option
5 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Executive Project Manager


Explanation:
the 'Executive' part may be necessary to convey the appropriate weight. It depends somewhat on the size of the organisation, and in part whether the person concerned has other persons project managers reporting to her (a classical project manager does not supervise other people).

Job titles have experienced enormous inflation in the US (and elsewhere) in the past decades, so just about anyone who coordinates something can be called a project manager (e.g. half of my contact persons at translation agencies).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-07-04 10:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read 'other persons' (including project managers)'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew D
1 day22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Project manageress


Explanation:
Usually the German gender doen't reflect into the English one. However in this case one can say manageress fro leiterin!

Kcda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: unlikely to garner much respect on a business card in the US -- and when you google the term, how many of the hits are native English sites?
1 day15 hrs